Athletics - April 23-28

By Andy Jones, Athletic Directory

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

 

This week's schedule.

 

 

Last week summaries: 

Below you will find results from last week on how the Oregon City teams fared.

 

Rugby (Head Coach Keith Swenson, assisted by Kevin Sowders and Lynn Schoenfeld)
The Oregon Pioneer Rugby Club improved their record to 10-1 on the season and 4-1 in league with a 58-5 win over Lincoln.  Zach Ekholm – 1 try = 5 points, Josh Landen - 2 trys = 10 points – Josh was selected by Lincoln as OPRC’s “Man-of-the-Match,” for his hard running and tackling.  Wyatt Dillman, Captain – 18 points – 2 trys = 5 points + 4 conversions.  Mason Wandschneider - 1 try = 5 points. Teagan Petterson - 2 trys = 10 points.  Truman Davis - 1 try = 5 points and Nalen Dillman (Freshman) - 1 try = 5 points – Nalen started OPRC’s scoring with an evasive 40 yard scoring run.
 

The OPRC will play again this Saturday (April 28) at Skybridge Middle School in Vancouver against Union High School. Start time is 10:00 am.

OC Clay Target Team (Coach Dale Nelson)
The Oregon City Clay Target Team completed Reserve Week last week.  No standings yet. The next five weeks will be competition weeks.  Kaden Nelson (Sr) and Dylan Nelson (Jr) both shot 25/25 perfect scores.  Ian Tekorius (Fr) and Tyler Hattig (7th) both turned in personal best scores. A very talented team that will be well prepared for competition.
 
Baseball-Varsity (Head Coach JJ Winkle, assisted by Justin Bugni and Mike Lord)
The Pioneers OC Varsity baseball team finished the week 1-2. They won a Monday game played out at Sandy vs. Barlow 5-4. Alan Scott went the distance striking out 10. Tanner Osborne got the game winning hit in the bottom of the 7th inning to seal the win. The Pioneers then dropped the next two games to Barlow 8-1 and 5-0.
 
The Pios will face Clackamas this week.  On Monday and Friday at Clackamas and Wednesday at home.  Both Monday and Wednesday’s games start at 5:00.  Friday’s game starts at 6:00.
 
Baseball-JV (Head Coach Travis Stein, assisted by Colin Smith)
No information submitted.  This week the JV team is scheduled to play Clackamas at home on MondayTuesday they will travel to Sam Barlow to finish the series. Wednesday they travel to Clackamas and finish the week off at home against Clackamas, all games begin at 5:00pm.
 
Baseball-Freshmen (Coaches Dave Jordal, Tim Richardson, Tyson Lowther and Rick Elyea)
The Freshman Baseball team improved their league record to 4-2 splitting games with Barlow last week. The Frosh Team got off to a slow start in game one and battled back to pull within 2 runs of Barlow in game one. Parker Farabee got the offense going with two hits and 3 RBI’s. In game two Lucas Cloud was in command from the start, pitching 7 innings as the team held Barlow to just 2 runs. The Pioneers racked up 11 runs and had no errors. Braden Lucas had a great night at the plate going 3 for 4 and driving in 4 runs.
This week the freshman team is scheduled to play Clackamas at home on MondayTuesday they will travel to Sam Barlow to finish the series. Wednesday they travel to Clackamas and finish the week off at home against Clackamas, all games begin at 5:00pm.

 
Girls Softball-Varsity (Head Coach Dave Adelhart, assisted by Chris Parrish, Mike Genskay and Nathan Hornback)
The Lady Pioneers went 3-1 last week.  Against Gresham Morgan Horback pitched a 1 hit shutout. Isabelle Lewis led the Pios to victory by driving in five runs. She went 3-for-4 at the plate. Lewis drove in runs on a triple in the first, a groundout in the second, a single in the third, and a double in the fourth. The Lady Pios totaled 14 hits in the game. Allie Edwards, Lewis, and Hannah Stewart each racked up multiple hits for OC. Edwards went 4-for-4 at the plate to lead the team in hits.
At Clackamas 3 HR’s in the game and 11 hits were not enough to take the Cav’s this time. Pioneers came back from a 9-1 deficit to almost tie the game in the 4th but came up short.

At Centennial the Pioneers bounced right back with a 10-0 victory over the Eagles. Hornback pitched a 2 hit shutout. Oregon City Pioneers Varsity totaled 12 hits in the game. Isabelle Lewis, Spencer, Duntley, and Allie Edwards each managed multiple hits for the Pios. Lewis led Oregon City with three hits in four at bats.

On Friday against Central Catholic the Pioneers ended the week with a 22-4 win over Central Catholic. Oregon City collected 17 hits. Allie Edwards, Hannah Stewart, Ashley Spencer, Isabelle Lewis, Camryn Williams, Jordan Duntley, and Morgan Hornback each had multiple hits for Pioneers.  Allie Edwards led the team with three hits in four at bats. She started the game with an inside the park homerun and then came up later in the inning and hit a triple.  Oregon City was sure-handed in the field and didn't commit a single error.

The Pioneer will host Barlow on Monday and at David Douglas on Wednesday and at Gresham on Thursday.  The Barlow and Gresham games start at 5:00 and the David Douglas game starts at 4:30.
 
Girls Softball-JV (Head Coach MacKenzie Washington)
The JV split two games last week.  The lost to Clackamas 6-3 but turned around to beat Centennial 18-4.
 
The Pioneer will host Barlow on Monday and at David Douglas on Wednesday and at Gresham on Thursday.  The Barlow and Gresham games start at 5:00 and the David Douglas game starts at 4:30.
 
Track and Field (Head Coaches Kristen Mull and Adam Thygeson, assisted by Bret Livingston, DeShawn McKenzie, Brandon Lee, Renika Bauer, Brent Eggers, Anthony Robinson, and Cody Bareksten)
No information submitted for girls track and field.  The Pios will be at Reynolds on Wednesday (4:00) and on Friday at the Nike/Jesuit Twilight Meet (2:00).
The boys had a great had a great week of competition last week. On Wednesday the Pios hosted Gresham ans Clackamas. Israel Miles stepped up to run an extra race (100m) in addition to his two hurdle races and pulled off the upset, by beating Gresham’s top sprinter and picking up five very important team points for us, while Josh Sanders ran a new PR by .08 seconds to earn an unexpected tie for third. In the next varsity race, the 400m dash, Wyatt Lovell destroyed his previous PR by over a second to pick up 2nd place and two extra team points. In the field events Lane Marshall set a new PR in the shot put (4th best junior throw in school history) and had an incredible series in the discus to win both of those. Lane, Parker Kearney, and Cole Edel worked together to sweep field in the shot put. Luke Peyton easily won the javelin then came back with a PR in the discus to take an unexpected 3rd place and earn another team point. Mitchell Castor jumped a new PR in the pole vault to lead the sweep in that event along with Austing Canchola and Kaleb Lam. Kaleb Coleman helped put the final icing on the varsity meet with a huge 1.15 second PR to pull-off an upset victory in the 300m hurdles.

For the JV meet, impressive results started in the 400m dash where Yasir Khan and Kaleb Garcia both went sub 60 seconds for the first time this year. Freshmen Chris Lane and Isaiah Jannsen both had strong PRs in the 1500m to lead the sweep of Gresham. The 4x100m relay team of Kaleb Armstrong, Josh Sanders, Indy Daniel, and KJ DeWeese went sub-46 for the first time, and would be competitive against a number of varsity teams. The JV boys discus crew took the top four spots with Isaiah Cook and Quinn Thygeson both breaking the century mark for the first time ever! Chevy Estes won the javelin with a throw of 132’ 5”. Momo Nithikhun won high jump with a SR of 5’ 6”, then tied with Jeffrey Judd at 8’ 6” to win the JV pole vault in the first time either of them jumped in the event at a meet.

On Saturday, the top varsity athletes traveled to Snohomish, WA to participate in the 30th annual Nike/Eason Invitational. Out of the 79 teams competing, we finished in a tie for 5th, just one point away from third, and three points away from winning the whole meet! Jake Follett took home the win in the long jump with a season record of 22’ 11.75”. Our 4x400 team of Ricky Ascencio, Indy Daniel, Jake Follett, and Wyatt Lovell ran a four second PR to take the unexpected victory in that race. Luke Peyton took third in the javelin with another strong throw of 178’ 9”. It was a long weekend as we didn’t get back to OCHS until after midnight, but our Pioneers should be proud of how we did overall.
 
The Pios will be at Reynolds on Wednesday (4:00) and on Friday at the Nike/Jesuit Twilight Meet (2:00).
 
Boys Golf (Head Coach Tod Billings, assisted by Kurt Guelsdorf)
The Pio golfers played last Thursday at Gresham Golf Club.  Max Fabrycki shot a season low 76 to place second as the team shot a 368.  Sebastian Hyskel followed with a 93, Ben Jost shot a 94 and Noah Starbuck a 105.  In the JV match Austin Pottratz shot a 49, Ahren Roque 52, and Jack Polzel a 55.  Currently the Pios are in 3rd place in the MHC Conference with 18 team points.  Max Fabrycki is 3rd in the individual standings and Shawn Taylor 15.

On Thursday, April 26 the Pioneers will host the other MHC schools at Stonecreek. Tee off is at 1:00 pm.

Girls Golf (Head Coach Ronn Grove)
The girl’s golf team played last weeks MHC match Stonecreek GC. The Lady Pios are still battling the illness bug as three players were out.   Sara Burlison had her best score of the year and jumped up to 11th in individual standings.  Adela Newton and Haley Alexander also competed as the team saw their first dry day of gold in many weeks.  
 
The Lady Pios have a match Wednesday (4/15) this week at Persimmon Golf Club.  Tee time is 1:00 pm.
 
Boys Lacrosse (Head Coach Jeff Bell, assisted by Bryan Swanson, Ryan Sprague, Jim Martineau and Gabriel Payne)
In their only game last week the Pioneers were beaten by Clackamas 15-6 to drop their record to 3-4.  Ashton Johnson had 3 goals; Colton Gibson 4 Ground Balls; Jordan Burnett 4 ground balls; Aidan Amendolara 2 goals and 1 assist.
 
The JV team saw their record drop to 3-2 with a 7-0 loss to the Cavaliers.
 
The Pioneers will play Tuesday at Canby and Fridat at West Salem.  At Canby the JV game will start at 5:30 and the Varsity t 7:30.  At West Salem the JV will start at 6:00 and the Varsity at 8:00.
 
Girls Lacrosse (Head Coach Amanda Willis, assisted by Danielle Kirby and Rachel Wong)
No information submitted.  The Lady Pioneers will host St. Mary’s Academy on Tuesday.  JV at 6:30 and Varsity at 8:00 and will travel to Lake Oswego on Friday with JV at 6:30 and Varsity at 8:00.
 
The girl’s tennis team went 2-1 last week in Mt. Hood Conference play.  They beat Gresham 7-1 and Centennial 5-3 but dropped a 8-0 decision to David Douglas.
 
Abby Thornhill and Lotta Mittmann came back twice from a 1-4 deficit to win a doubles match against Gresham.
 
The girls will be at Barlow on Tuesday at 3:30 and will travel to Reynolds on Thursday for a 4:00 pm match.
 
Boys Tennis (Head Coach Miyka Whiting, assisted by Barry Engelman)
No information submitted.  The girls will host Barlow on Tuesday at 3:30 and will host Reynolds on Thursday for another 3:30 pm match.

 
 

Track and Field (Head Coaches Kristen Mull and Adam Thygeson, assisted by Bret Livingston, DeShawn McKenzie, Brandon Lee, Renika Bauer, Brent Eggers, Anthony Robinson, and Cody Bareksten)

The girls had another great week of competition last week.  As a team, the Lady Pios came away with a win against Gresham and lost to a strong Clackamas squad at the OC double dual on Wednesday.  The team finished up the week with a trip to the Nike Eason Invitational which also produced a number of outstanding performances.  Overall, 60 personal best or season's best were recorded on the track and in the field last week.

On Wednesday, in the throws Brittan Bratscher and Kassidy Marciel came away with wins in the varsity and junior varsity javelin.  Annessa Chirgwin broke the 120' barrier again in the discus for first place and the junior varsity squad of Kendra Hall, Rachel Durr and Savanna Jones swept the event at the junior varsity level.    In the shot put Kailee Walker and Riley Schedler joined forces for 2nd and 3rd with Emmaly Welch winning the junior varsity shot put.  In the jumps, Kylie Griffin and Ashlyn Ramsey earned second place at the varsity and junior varsity level in the high jump.  Kylie Guesldorf was second in the varsity pole vault with Cloe Cooper taking 3rd at a new PR of 8'0".  In the horizontal jumps, Madison Hornback set a new PR of 32'6.5" and second place in the varsity triple jump.  On the track, the 4 x 100m Relay (Guelsdorf, Bartel, Halbakken and O'Malley) lead the way with a new PR of 50.61 and a second place finish.  In the JV 4 x 100m the team of Shaylene Gionson, Jalissa Lugo, Bailey Gray and Mallory Hugo also set a new PR of 53.92 and got the win.  In the hurdles, Kylei Halbakken took advantage of an excellent field and set a season's best of 16.80 for second in the HH and took 3rd in the IH.  In the distance events, Brynne Shroufe and Katie Schroeder finished in 2nd and 3rd in the varsity 1500m with Kaari Guelsdorf taking 2nd in the varsity 800m dash.  The sprinters took care of business with Mallory Hugo running a PR of 1:07.48 in the varsity 400m dash for 2nd place, Lily Bartel was third in both the varsity 100m and 200m dash and Bailey Gray ran a PR in the 200m dash to place 2nd in the junior varsity 200m dash.

On Friday, the varsity squad traveled to the 30th Annual Nike Eason Invitational in Snohomish, WA.  Lily Bartel lead the way with PR's in the 200m dash (27.13) and 400m dash (1:00.32) for a 3rd place finish.  Alexis Pearson had a HUGE PR of 48.58 in the 300m IH dropping nearly a second and earning 7th place.  The Distance Medley Relay team of (Brynne Shroufe, Jalissa Lugo, Kaari Guelsdorf and Katie Schroeder) placed 7th at the meet in 13:53.84 and also ran the 7th fastest time in school history for the event.  

Equestrian (Head Coach Angie Wacker, advisors Evon Tekorious) 

Results for Day #1 of TRV Meet #3

Drill

1st- Alexa Wacker, Mikayla Wacker, Grace Steiner, Amy Steiner, Allie Nuhring, Maddie Pomeroy, Jessica Zuber, Mackenzie Widmer

IHOR

1st-“A” Alexa Wacker, Mikayla Wacker, Maddie Pomeroy, Mackenzie Widmer

7th-“B” Allie Nuhring, Leah Bills, Natassja Villarreal, Natalie Ward

Showmanship

10th- Natassja Villarreal

In Hand Trail

5th- Leah Bills

10th- Natassja Villarreal

Trail

14th- McKayla Hainey

17th- Natalie Ward

18th- Natassja Villarreal

Jumping

6th- Maddie Pomeroy

Saddle Seat

2nd- Alexa Wacker

3rd- Natalie Ward 

4th- Sophia Tekorius 

5th- Mikayla Wacker

6th- Maddie Pomeroy

Hunt Seat

13th- Sophia Tekorius

17th- Natalie Ward

24th- McKayla Hainey

30th- Natassja Villarreal

34th- Morgan Tekorius

36th- Tyler Ward

Working Rancher

6th- McKayla Hainey

8th- Leah Bills

11th- Jessica Zuber

Daubing

1st- Grace Steiner

4th- Mackenzie Widmer

5th- Amy Steiner

Team Penning

2nd “A” Alexa Wacker, Grace Steiner, Amy Steiner

3rd “B” Mikayla Wacker, Allie Nuhring, Mackenzie Widmer 

6th “C” McKayla Hainey, Jessica Zuber, Leah Bills

12th “D” Maddie Pomeroy, Kylee Lawson, Tyler Ward

Reining

1st- McKayla Hainey

5th- Alexa Wacker

9th- Leah Bills

Western

9th- McKayla Hainey

14th-Natassja Villarreal

15th- Natalie Ward 

Working Pairs

3rd “A” Alexa Wacker & Mikayla Wacker

8th “B” Grace Steiner & Amy Steiner

9th “E” Sophia Tekorius & Tyler Ward

10th “C” Jessica Zuber & Allie Nuhring

Canadian Flag

1st “A” Alexa Wacker, Mikayla Wacker, Grace Steiner, Allie Nuhring

5th “B” Amy Steiner, Maddie Pomeroy, Mackenzie Widmer, Tyler Ward

7th “C” Jessica Zuber, McKayla Hainey, Sophia Tekorius, Kylee Lawson

8th “D” Alyssa Hopper, Natassja Villarreal, Leah Bills, Natalie Ward

Two Man Birangle

1st- “B” Mikayla Wacker & Amy Steiner

3rd- “A” Alexa Wacker & Grace Steiner

4th- “C” Allie Nuhring & Maddie Pomeroy

11th- “F” Mckayla Hainey & Natalie Ward

13th- “E” Jessica Zuber & Tyler Ward

15th- “D” Mackenzie Widmer & Kylee Lawson

17th- “G” Leah Bills & Sophia Tekorius

24th- “H” Alyssa Hopper & Natassja Villarreal

Barrels

1st- Amy Steiner

2nd- Grace Steiner

3rd- Mikayla Wacker

6th- Maddie Pomeroy

7th- Allie Nuhring

15th- Kylee Lawson

19th- Jessica Zuber

20th- Tyler Ward

21st- Sophia Tekorius

24th- McKenzie Widmer

29th- Alyssa Hopper

Indy Flags

3rd- Tyler Ward

5th- Mackenzie Widmer

8th- Kylee Lawson

9th- Allie Nuhring 

14th- Leah Bills

18th- Alyssa Hopper

Poles

1st- Mikayla Wacker

5th- Alexa Wacker

6th- Grace Steiner

7th- Amy Steiner

8th- Allie Nuhring

9th- Maddie Pomeroy

16th- Kylee Lawson

17th- Mackenzie Widmer

Keyhole

1st- Alexa Wacker

2nd- Amy Steiner

3rd- Allie Nuhring

8th- Kylee Lawson

Figure 8

2nd- Grace Steiner

5th- Amy Steiner

6th- Maddie Pomeroy

7th- Alexa Wacker

9th- Jessica Zuber

10th- Allie Nuhring

13th- Kylee Lawson

14th- Mackenzie Widmer

18th- Tyler Ward

24th- Leah Bills 

26th- Mikayla Wacker

35th- Alyssa Hopper

Team Versatility

3rd “B” Amy Steiner, Maddie Pomeroy, Mackenzie Widmer, Natalie Ward

4th “A” Alexa Wacker, Grace Steiner, Mikayla Wacker, McKayla Hainey

6th “C” Allie Nuhring, Jessica Zuber, Leah Bills, Tyler Ward

11th “D” Natassja Villarreal, Sophia Tekorius, Morgan Tekorius, Kylee Lawson

Driving

1st- Mikayla Wacker

Dressage

9th- Sophia Tekorius

10th- Natalie award

15th- Tyler Ward

20th- Morgan Tekorius