Athletics - December 11-16

By Andy Jones, Athletic Directory

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

 

Here is the weekly OCHS athletic calendar.  This is the last week before winter recess.

Please contact Richard Winemiller if you are interested in working the MODA Center to help offset the cost of fees (both athletic and school) at RWinemiller@diorioforestproducts.com or visit the OCHS MODA site https://ochsmoda.weebly.com.


Also a special thanks to Eastside Orthopedics and Pacific NW Foot and Ankle for their sponsorship of our boys soccer program.


On Saturday, December 16 the OC wrestling team will be wrestling in two locations (North Idaho and Liberty High School)


Please don't forget to follow me on twitter @OCPioneersAD.

Monday, December 11

3:00-6:00 Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity/JV) (Main)

3:00-6:00 Girls Basketball Practice (JVII) (Upper Gym)

3:00-6:00 Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

3:30-4:30 Swim Practice (OCHS Pool)

4:00-6:00 Frosh Basketball Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

7:00-9:00 Equestrian Practice (Wacker Performance Horses)

Tuesday, December 12

3:00-6:00 Girls Basketball Practice (VarsityJV/JVII) (Main Gym)

3:00-6:00 Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity/JV) (Jackson Gym)

3:00-6:00 Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

3:30-4:30 Swim Practice (OCHS Pool)

4:00-6:00 Frosh Basketball Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

5:00-8:00 Equestrian Practice (Wacker Performance Horses)

6:00-9:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:30-8:30 Flag Team Practice (Upper Gym)

Wednesday, December 13

2:30-4:30 Swim Practice (OCHS Pool)

3:00-6:00 Girls Basketball Practice (VarsityJV/JVII) (Main Gym)

4:15 JV Boys Basketball at Tualatin (Release at 2:30/Depart at 2:45)

5:00 JV Wrestling vs Gresham (Main Gym)

5:45 Frosh Boys Basketball at Tualatin (Release at 2:30/Depart at 2:45)

6:00-9:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:30 Varsity Wrestling vs Gresham (Main Gym)

7:30 Varsity Boys Basketball at Tualatin (Release at 2:30/Depart at 2:45)

Thursday, December 14

TBA Wrestling (V/JV) at North Idaho Tournament (Release at 8:30/Bus departs at 9:00-Travel Day)

3:00-6:00 Girls Basketball Practice (Varsity/JVII) (Jackson Gym)

3:00-6:00 Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity) (Main Gym)

3:00-6:00 Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

3:30 Swim vs Reynolds (OCHS Pool)

4:00-6:00 Frosh Basketball Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

5:00 JV Girls Basketball vs North Marion at North Marion Tournament (Bus departs at 3:15)

5:00-8:00 Equestrian Practice (Wacker Performance Horses)

6:00 Frosh Boys Basketball vs Jesuit (Upper Gym)

6:00 JV Boys Basketball vs LaSalle (Main Gym)

6:00-9:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:30-8:30 Flag Team Practice (Lobby)

Friday, December 15

TBA JV Girls Basketball vs TBA at North Marion Tournament (Bus departs at TBA)

TBA Wrestling (V/JV) at North Idaho Tournament (Bus departs on Thursday, December 14)

3:00-6:00 Girls Basketball Practice (Varsity) (Main Gym)

3:00-6:00 Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity/JV Main and Upper Gym)

3:30-4:30 Swim Practice (OCHS Pool)

4:00-6:00 Frosh Basketball Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:45 JVII Girls Basketball at Canby (Bus departs at 5:30)

Saturday, December 16

TBA JV Girls Basketball vs TBA at North Marion Tournament (Bus departs at TBA)

TBA Wrestling (V/JV) at North Idaho Tournament 4:30 Frosh Boys Basketball vs Beaverton (Auxiliary Gym)

8:00 Wrestling (V/JV) at Liberty Tournment (Bus departs at TBA)

10:00-12:00 Cheer and Dance Practice

 

 

Last week summaries: 

 

Below you will find results from last week on how the Oregon City teams fared.

Boys Basketball-Varsity (Head Coach Aaron Newkirk, assisted by Brad Crosby and Eric Chirgwin)
The Pioneers went 3-0 last week win wins over McNary 78-61, Century 61-31 and a triple overtime thriller with Beaverton 64-60.
 
Teron Bradford and Tyler Quinsey led the Pios against McNary.  Teron scored a game high 32 and Tyler followed up with 20.
 
In the win against Century sophomore Jake Gettel had 13 points and Andy Talley led all pioneers with 7 rebounds.
 
OC finished out the week in a triple overtime win over solid Beaverton .  Teron Bradford finished with his second 30 point performance of the week. (31 and 9 rebounds), Corban Remsburg added 12 points and Trevor Sheldon 7 points/6 rebounds
 
Pioneers face Tualatin (on Wednesday, December 13 at Tualatin-7:15) and will travel to McKay (December 19) in the next 10 days (both unbeaten teams) before opening up against West Linn in the Les Schwab Invitational on December 27 at Liberty High School.
 
Boys Basketball-JV (Head JV Coach John Oreskovich, assisted by Ralph Austin)
The JV Pioneers went 1-2 in the first week of their season.  On Tuesday they were beaten at home by McNary 52-44.  They opened up the first night of the OC Nike/Eastbay Classic with a 48-35 win over the Century Jaguars but on Saturday evening fell to the Jefferson Democrats 67-44.  They will travel on Wednesday, December 13 to Tualatin for a 4:15 game against the Timberwolves.
 
Boys Basketball-Freshmen (Head Frosh Coach Luke Backus)
No information submitted
 
Girls Basketball-Varsity (Head Coach Kurt Guelsdorf, assisted by Mike Pomeranke)
The girl’s traveled to Hawaii for the Nike Iolani Basketball Classic held in Honolulu last week.  The Lady Pioneers started the tournament against the host Iolani Raiders.  OC went back and forth with the Raiders and held on for a 56-54 win.  Kaari and Kylie Guelsdorf both led the way with 14 points each with Brooke Bullock adding 13.
 
In game two of the tournament the Lady Pios took on nationally ranked Centennial Bulldogs fro Las Vegas, Nevada.  OC started off the game hot and led 15-7 after one quarter and 37-34 at halftime before the Bulldogs took over.  Final sore Centennial-72 Pioneers-60.  Brooke Bullock led the scoring with 19 points, Kylie and Kaari Guelsdorf both added 12 and Rory Schedler pitched in 10.
 
In the third and final game of the Iolani Classic Oregon City took on the number team from the State of Hawaii, the Maryknoll Spartans.  The Lady Pios were beaten by the Spartans 62-49.  Kylie Guesldorf scored 17 to lead the Pios, Kaari Guelsdorf added 13 and Brooke Bullock 12.
 
The Pioneers are now off until the Nike Interstate Shootout held at Lake Oswego High School December 27-30.

Girls Basketball-JV (Co Head Coaches Jessica Anderson and Tiffani Traver)
The JV Lady Pioneers traveled to LaSalle last week in their only game of the season so far and came home with a
win over the Falcons.
 
OC will play in the North Marion Varsity Christmas Tournament this weekend (December 14-16).  First game on Thursday start at 5:00 against the host Huskies.

Girls Basketball-JVII (Head Coach Chelsi Brewer)
The JVII girls hosted Jesuit last week and won easily.  The will travel to Canby this Friday, December 15 for a 7:00 pm game with the Cougars.
 
Swimming-Boys and Girls (Head Coach Bryan Watt, assisted by Josh Morton and Tyler Nofzinger)
The Pioneers swimmers opened up their season in style with both the boys and girls finishing the night with wins over Centra Catholic.  The boys team won 98-58 and the girls won 133-34.
Senior, and ladies team co-captain Jackie James had a great night leading the way with two 1st place finishes in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke

Senior and guys co-captain Quinn Thygeson grabbed 1st place in the 200 Individual Medley and swam a best time in his 400 freestyle, garnering 2nd place in that event

Senior, and co-captain Olivia Watt swam well, crushing the competition in the 50 feeestyle while her brother Ian Watt, a sophomore did the same in his 50 freestyle leaving all others behind.

Grace Zarosinski, a freshman, impressed with a 1st place in the 200 Freestyle and 2nd in the 100 Backstroke and Grace Gunderson, a junior, outswam the competition in the 400m freestyle placing first.

All three of the ladies relays won with ease and the guys won two out of three of the relays as well.
 
The Pioneer swimmers will host the Reynolds Raiders at the Oregon City Community Pool on Thursday, December 14.  Meet start time is 3:30.
 
Wrestling (Head Coach Bobby Bates, assisted by Tony Rolen, Ryan LaDouceur, Jim Marshall, Jared Groner, Michael McCoy, Jordan Brewer and Parker Foliard.
The Pioneers wrestlers started the week with a 51-16 win over the Centennial Eagles to run their MHC record to 2-0.
 
On Friday and Saturday they traveled to LaGrande for the Muilenburg Classic and brought home a 8th place finish (out of 21 teams).  Lane Marshall finished 1st at 285, Sage Brown 2nd at 120, Henry Villarreal 4th at 145, Honorio Colipano 5th at 220, Henry Schoenfeld 5th at 195, Dawson Drews 5th at 182 and Cody Tarbet 6th at 145.
 
The Pioneers will run a split squad this weekend with some wrestlers headed to North Idaho Community College and some heading to Liberty High School.