Athletics: December 17-22

By Andy Jones, Athletic Director

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

 

There is no school this Thursday and Friday but games that were scheduled are still being played.  All of the OCHS teams will practice and have contests over the winter break so please contact your coach as to the times and locations of all events.  At the high school level, all participants are expected to attend.

 

Just a reminder that there is an admission charge when all three basketball teams play at home on the same night.  Ticket sales start at 4:00 pm for games that start at 4:15.  There is also an admission charge for Varsity and JV wrestling that are scheduled on the same night as well.  These are all per Tri River League SOP.  See below for their results and also this week’s games/contest/events schedule.

 

If you wish to no longer receive these emails please contact Holly Stone at holly.stone@orecity.k12.or.us.  Juts a reminder though that if you choose to opt out you will no longer receive any OCHS or OCSD emails.

 

HOME GAMES ARE IN BLUE

AWAY GAMES ARE IN RED

 

 

Monday, December 17

6:00 pm                       JVII Girls Basketball vs Clackamas (Main Gym) (OC-46 Clackamas-45 2OT)

 

Tuesday, December 18

4:15 pm                       Freshmen Boys Basketball vs Jesuit (Main Gym

5:45 pm                       JV Boys Basketball vs Jesuit (Main Gym)

7:15 pm                       Varsity Boys Basketball vs Jesuit (Main Gym)

 

Wednesday, December 19

No contests/games/matches scheduled

 

Thursday, December 20 (NO SCHOOL)

3:30 pm                       Swimming vs Tigard at OC Community Pool

4:15 pm                       Freshmen Boys Basketball vs North Medford (Main Gym)

5:45 pm                       JV Boys Basketball vs North Medford (Main Gym)

5:45 pm                       JV Wrestling at Tigard (Bus departs at 3:45)

7:00 pm                       Varsity Wrestling at Tigard (Bus departs at 3:45)

7:15 pm                       Varsity Boys Basketball vs North Medford (Main Gym)

 

Friday, December 21

4:00 pm                       JV Boys Basketball vs Mountainside at Mountainside (Bus departs at 2:15)

4:00 pm                       JVII Girls Basketball vs Grant at Marshall High School (Bus departs at 2:30)

5:30 pm                       JV Girls Basketball vs Grant at Marshall High School (Bus departs at 2:30)

7:00 pm                       Freshmen Boys Basketball vs Mountainside at Mountainside (Bus departs at 2:15)

7:00 pm                       Varsity Boys Basketball vs Mountainside at Mountainside (Bus departs at 2:15)

7:15 pm                       Varsity Girls Basketball vs Grant at Marshall High School (Bus departs at 2:30)

 

 

Saturday, December 22

10:30 am                     JV Boys Basketball vs Bend at Mountainside (Bus departs at 9:00)

12:00 pm                     Freshmen Boys Basketball vs Bend at Mountainside (Bus departs at 9:00)

12:00 pm                     Varsity Boys Basketball vs Bend at Mountainside (Bus departs at 9:00)

 

 

Last week summaries: 

Below you will find results from last week on how the Oregon City teams fared.

 

Swimming (Head Coach Bryan Watt, assistant coaches Olivia Watt, and Josh Morton)

The Pioneer swimmers hosted the West Linn Lions last Thursday, December 13 at the OC Community Pool.  The boys dropped the meet 119-46 and the girls were defeated 91-79. 

 

The Oregon City Pio Swimmers swam very well although many were recovering from illness and we were down a few swimmers.  Senior, Makenzie Chan-Orcutt blazed to a 1st placed finish in the 100 Breaststroke, while placing third in the 100 Freestyle with a best time in both events.  Senior Sidney Chan-Orcutt captured 2nd in the 200 Individual Medley and 1st in the 100 Freestyle in a closely contested race as four swimmers touching almost simultaneously.  Grace Gunderson, also a senior and team captain, had a great meet placing 2nd in the 400 freestyle and 4th in the 200 Freestyle.  Sophomore Jane Shroufe swam a smart race placing 1st by a large margin in the 100 Backstroke and fell just short in the 200 Freestyle, garnering 2nd.  Sophomore Gracie Zarosinski placed 3rd in both the 100 Backstroke and 200 Individual Medley.  Sophomore Sophia Norgart swam to an almost best time 3rd place finish in the 100 Breaststroke, showing a lot of promise at this point in the season.  Freshman Michelle Vu stood proved to be too much for her competition in the 100 Butterfly, grabbing 1st in that event, running away with it, while getting touched out by a couple hundredths of a second in the 50 Freestyle for 2nd.  Again, two of the three ladies’ relays won with ease and the prospects are looking good as the team moves forward.

 

On the boy’s side, Junior Ian Watt was 2nd in the 50 Freestyle and 1st in the 100 Freestyle event, racing to best times in both, while Conner James faced his stiffest competition of the year in the 200 and 400 freestyle events, swimming great times, but finishing second in both events.  Sophomore Kellen Thygeson swam a best time in the 100 Backstroke placing 3rd...looking good and strong

 

The swimmers are at home again this Thursday, December 13 against West Linn.  Start time is 3:30.

 

Bowling (Head Coach Jeff Unger)

No information reported

 

Cheer and Dance (Head Coach Lisa Ramage, assistant coaches Lindsay Mead, Hailey Thomas, and Allyson Sewell)

No competitions last week.

 

Snowboarding (Head Coach David Timothy)

No contests yet.

 

Boys & Girls Wrestling (Head Coach Bobby Bates, assistant coaches Tony Rolen, Jim Marshall, Jordan Brewer, Kyle Sether, Michael McCoy, Jared Groner, Natasha Umemoto, and Ryan LaDouceur)

OC wrestling had a tough week of competition. The Pios faced off in a dual at #7 West Linn and lost 43-30 in a tough fought dual. Then on Friday the team hosted the #1 Roseburg Indians in a dual and lost 57-15. The Pioneer's ended the week at the Liberty Invite on Saturday. All the Pioneer wrestlers had some success. OC had two champions, Sage Brown and Lane Marshall.

 

Pioneer wrestling takes is at Tigard on Thursday.  JV will start at 5:45 and Varsity at 7:00.

 

Girls Basketball (Head Coach Tiffani Traver, assistant coaches Jess Anderson, Chelsi Brewer, and Jade Lowery)

Varsity- The Lady Pioneers traveled to Las Vegas last week and came home with two wins to improve their record to 3-2 overall  On Friday at Desert Pines the Lady Pioneers rolled to a 66- 33 win. Katie Kathan led with 13 points, 5 rebounds, and 3 assists. Brooke Bullock had 11 points, 4 steals, and 9 rebounds. Tyra Bradford finished with a career-high, 8 assists.

 

On Saturday they played an early game.  Final score OC 63 - Legacy 39. Brooke Bullock led with 16 points and Emily Fortin finished with 12.

 

OC Varsity is now 3-2 and plays Grant HS on Friday. 7:15 start.

 

JV- No information received.  JV’s are at Grant on Friday.  5:30 start.

 

JVII- The JVII Lady Pioneers played in one of the most exciting games of the season against the Clackamas Cavaliers last night (Monday, December 17).  Grace Leasure scored 23 points in the double-overtime win and had 15 in the 4th quarter and two overtime periods.  JV’s are at Grant on Friday.  4:15 start.

 

Boys Basketball (Head Coach Aaron Newkirk, assistant coaches Brad Crosby, Eric Chirgwin, Kenrik Lynch, Jake Rondema, Ralph Austin, and Lyle Rinearson)

Varsity-The Pioneers went 1-1 last week.  On Tuesday they hosted the Roosevelt Roughriders and won easily 62-40.  Dalton Welch scored 14 points in the win. Erich Nova had a team-high 13 rebounds.  Andre Best 6 rebounds and Lucas Hanson 4 rebounds/3 steals

 

On Friday at West Salem, the Pioneers found themselves down by 43-27 at the half before mounting a courageous second-half comeback before dropping a close 55-54 game.

 

Andre Best led the way with 23 points/4 assists/4 steals.  Erich Nova added 13 points/8 rebounds and Dalton Welch 11 points.

 

The Pioneers are at home on Tuesday against the Jesuit Crusaders and again on Thursday against North Medford.  Tip-off is at 7:15 for both games. On Friday they travel to Mountainside High School for the Mountainside Tourney.  Tip-off on Friday is at 7:00.  On Saturday they will play Bend in a 12:00 game.

 

JV- The JV’s went 1-2 last week.  On Tuesday at home, they beat Roosevelt 63-54.  Alex Newkirk had 17 points, TJ Warren and Jeffery Judd both added 10.  On Wednesday took a partial JV team to Camas and were defeated 56-38.  Dominic Loeb led with 14 and Jahleel Heath added 112.  The team traveled to West Salem Friday and lost 49-41. Alex Newkirk scored 14, Gibsen Payne 7 in the defeat.

 

The Pioneers are at home on Tuesday against the Jesuit Crusaders and again on Thursday against North Medford.  Tip-off is at 5:45 for both games. On Friday they travel to Mountainside High School for the Mountainside Tourney.  Tip-off on Friday is at 4:00.  On Saturday they will play Bend in a 10:30 am game.

 

JVII- The JVII Pioneers dropped both games last week.  On Tuesday at home, they were beaten by Roosevelt 68-63 in overtime.  Paxton Page led the Pioneers with 33 points.  On Friday at West Salem, the Pioneers dropped a 49-42 game to the Titans.  The JVII Pios mounted a late rally to cut a double-digit lead to two before West Salem regained control.  Danny Yankee led the Pioneers in scoring with 16.