Athletics - February 11-17

By Andy Jones, Athletic Directory

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD



Athletic News and Program Summaries 




Spring sports sign ups start Monday, February 19  with practices starting February 26 .

Please stop by the Athletic Office to pick up paperwork or transfer existing paperwork to your spring sport.







Please contact Richard Winemiller if you are interested in working the MODA Center to help offset the cost of fees (both athletic and school) at or visit the OCHS MODA site

Also a special thanks to Eastside Orthopedics and Pacific NW Foot and Ankle for their sponsorship of our boys soccer program. 

Please don't forget to follow Oregon City Athletics on twitter @OCPioneersAD.

Monday, February 12


5:30am - 6:45 am Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

3:00-6:00 Girls Basketball Practice (Varsity/JV/JVII) (Jackson Gym)

3:00-6:00 Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity/JV) (Main & Upper Gym)

3:30-4:30 Swim Practice (OCHS Pool)

3:30-5:00 Unified Basketball Practice (Jackson Old gym)

4:00-6:00 Frosh Basketball Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:00-9:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:30-8:30 Flag Color Guard Practice (Upper Gym)


Tuesday, February 13

3:30-4:30 Swim Practice (OCHS Pool)

3:30-6:00 Rugby Practice (Stadium)

3:30-5:00 Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

4:30-7:30 Unified Basketball (Main Gym)

4:30 Girls JV Basketball at Sam Barlow (Bus departs at 3:15)

4:30 Boys Frosh Basketball at Sam Barlow (Bus departs at 3:15)

5:00-8:00 Equestrian Practice (Wacker Performance Horses)

6:00-9:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:30-8:30 Flag Color Guard Practice (Upper Gym)

6:00 Boys JV Basketball at Sam Barlow (Bus departs at 3:15)

6:00 Girls Varsity Basketball at Sam Barlow (Bus departs at 3:15)

7:30 Girls JVII Basketball at Sam Barlow (Bus departs at 4:30)

7:30 Boys Varsity Basketball at Sam Barlow (Bus departs at 4:30)


Wednesday, February 14


5:30am - 6:45am-Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

2:30-10:30 Snowboard Team Practice at Mt. Hood (Bus departs at 2:30)

2:30-4:30 Swim Practice (OCHS Pool)

2:30-5:30 Rugby Practice (Stadium)

3:00-6:00 Girls Basketball Practice (Varsity/JV/JVII) (Main& Upper Gym)

3:00-6:00 Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity/JV) (Jackson Gym)

4:00-6:00 Frosh Basketball Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:00-9:00 Cheer Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:00-9:00 Dance Practice (Main Gym)

7:00 Girls JV Basketball at La Salle (Bus departs at 5:45)


Thursday, February 15

3:00-6:00 Girls Basketball Practice (Varsity/JV) (Jackson Gym)

3:00-6:00 Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity/JV) (Main & Upper Gym)

3:30-4:30 Swim Practice (OC Pool)

3:30-6:00 Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

3:30-6:00 Rugby Practice (Stadium)

4:00-5:30 Frosh Basketball Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:00-9:00 Cheer Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:00-9:00 Dance Practice (Main Gym)

6:30-8:30 Flag Team Practice (Upper Gym)

Equestrian Competition (Yamhill County Fairgrounds)


Friday, February 16

8:30 Wrestling State Meet (Veterans Memorial Coliseum) (Vans leave at 5:15am)

9:00 Swim State Meet (Mt. Hood Community College) (Bus leaves at 6:15 am)

11:30-12:30 Boys Basketball Shoot-a-Round (Main Gym)

2:30-5:00 Dance Practice (Main Gym)

4:30 Girls JV Basketball at David Douglas (Bus departs at 3:15)

4:30 Boys Freshmen at David Douglas (Bus departs at 3:15)

6:00 Boys JV Basketball at David Douglas (Bus departs at 3:15)

6:00 Girls Varsity Basketball at David Douglas (Bus departs at 3:15)

7:30 Girls JVII Basketball at David Douglas (Bus departs at 4:30)

7:30 Boys Varsity Basketball at David Douglas (Bus departs at 4:30)

Equestrian Competition (Yamhill County Fairgrounds)


Saturday, February 17 

8:15 Swim State Meet (Mt. Hood Community College) (No bus)

8:30 Wrestling State Meet (Veterans Memorial Coliseum) (Vans leave at 5:15 am)

10:00-12:00 Rugby Practice (Stadium)

Dance at Sherwood Invitational

Equestrian Competition (Yamhill County Fairgrounds)


Sunday, February 18

12:00-2:00 Girls Basketball Practice (Varsity/JV) (Main Gym)

1:00-4:00   Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity/JV) (upper Gym)

2:30 Cheer OCCA Championships (Salem Pavilion) (Bus leaves at 12:30)

Equestrian Competition (Yamhill County Fairgrounds)


Last week summaries: 


Below you will find results from last week on how the Oregon City teams fared.

Unified Basketball (Coaches Steve Allen, Carter Asher, Meryck Barber, Ryan Smith and Kara Donahue)

The Oregon City Unified basketball program will play at home tomorrow (Tuesday, February 13) at OCHS with games starting at 5:00 and 6:00.

Team members:  Reina Walters, Chris Arendell, Leah Kemeny, Sam Lary, Dylan Dent, Seth Sullivan, Kobe Louis, Daniel Sytsma, Zack Olson, Konnor Sumner, Parker Anderson, Vanessa Crite, Suevonna Jackson, Aaron Jackson, Austin Younger, KJ Jackson, Brandon Miller, Taylor Younger, Jacob Gould, and Dakota Freeman.

Pioneer Cheer and Dance ( Head Coach Lisa Ramage, assisted by Lindsey Mead and Gail Hoskins)

OCHS Competitive Cheer team placed 6th at the OSAA Championships held at the Memorial Coliseum on Saturday. Scoring 30 points higher than in previous competitions the athletes and coaches were thrilled with their zero deduction routine. 18 teams competed in their division.

The dance team will be at Sherwood this Saturday (time is TBA) and the cheer team will travel to the OCCA Championships at the Salem Pavilion next Sunday.  Competition begins at 2:30

Snowboarding (Coaches David Roivanek and David Timothy)

The OC Snowboarders had their competition last Saturday. The boys and girls finished second in team scoring.  The girls were lead by Gabby Orton who finished 1st in the Bordercross competition, Lacee Kelly who finished 6th and Jessie Jones who finished 7th.

On the boys side Eric Bergan finished 1st in the Bordercross competition, Jayden Shaffer finished 7th, followed by Nathan Goodman in 8th, Camerin Keever-Nyberg in 9th and Danile Koske in 10th. The Pioneers had 5 of the top 10 placers.

Boys Basketball-Varsity (Head Coach Aaron Newkirk, assisted by Brad Crosby and Eric Chirgwin)

The Pioneers went 1-1 last week.  On Wednesday they dropped a tough 48-44 game to the Central Catholic Rams. Teron Bradford led with 16 and Jake Gettel added 13.  Tyler Quinsey led the rebounders with 4 and Andy Tally had 3 assists.


On Friday the Pioneers traveled to Clackamas to take on the Cavaliers.  The Pioneers beat the Cavs 63-58 for the second time this season to force a 4-way tie for first place in the MHC.  Teron Bradford scored 26 points and had 8 rebounds.  Corban Remsburg and Jake Gettel both added 10 and Trevor Sheoldn had 9 points and 7 rebounds.. 


Currently the Pioneers are 15-6 overall and 9-2 in Mt. Hood Conference play.  They travel to Barlow on Tuesday and then travel again on Friday to David Douglas.  Both games start at 7:30.


Boys Basketball-JV (Head JV Coach John Oreskovich, assisted by Ralph Austin)


No information received.




JV boys

 will play on the road Tuesday, February 13 at Barlow and at David Douglas on Friday.  Both games start at 6:00.



Boys Basketball-Freshmen (Head Frosh Coach Luke Backus)

The Frosh Pioneers dropped both games last week.  On Wednesday at home against Central Catholic the Pioneers were beaten 71-56 and on Friday at Clackamas they lost 53-38.  Against Central Catholic Alex Newkirk scored a team and season high 27 and Gibsen Payne added 14.


They will play on the road Tuesday, February 13 at Barlow and at David Douglas on Friday.  Both games start at 4:30.


Girls Basketball-Varsity (Head Coach Kurt Guelsdorf, assisted by Mike Pomeranke)

The Lady Pioneers won both of their games last week to improve their MHC record to 10-1 and 13-8 overall.  On Wednesday they hosted the Central Catholic Rams and came from 15 down in the 4th quarter for a 68-60 overtime win.  Brooke Bullock led the way with 26 points and 11 rebounds.  Kylie Guelsdorf added 11 points and 7 rebounds and Allie Edwards had 5 assists.


On the road Friday at Clackamas the Pioneers beat the #6 ranked Cavaliers 44-42.  Rory Schedler led the scoring with 14 points.  Brooke Bullock added 10 and 14 rebounds and Allie Edwards had 6 assists.


The Lady Pioneers travel both games this week.  On Tuesday they will be at Barlow and on Friday they will be at David Douglas.  Tip off for both games is 6:00.


Girls Basketball-JV (Co Head Coaches Jessica Anderson and Tiffani Traver)

The JV Lady Pioneers improved their record last week to 12-1 with two wins last week.  On Wednesday they hoisted the Central Catholic Rams and won 47-28.  Katie Kathan scored 14 in the win and Emily Fortin added 13.  On Friday the traveled to Clackamas and came home with a 54-44 win.  Jalissa Lugo led the scoring with 17 points, Emily Fortin added 13, Mia Martineau with 10 and Josie Willard chipped in 9.  


On Tuesday the JV Pioneers will travel to Barlow and to David Douglas on Friday.  Both games are set to start at 4:30.


Girls Basketball-JVII (Head Coach Chelsi Brewer)

The JVII Lady Pioneers stayed undefeated for the season with two wins last week.  On Wednesday they hosted Central Catholic and beat the Rams 39-23.  Regan Zetter scored 16 in the win and Hanna Perulski added 8.  On Friday at Clackamas they beat the Cavaliers 47-38.  Regain Zetter once again led the scoring with 16 and Olivia Johnson chipped in 11.


On Tuesday they will travel to Barlow in a 7:30 game.  On Wednesday they will travel to LaSalle for a 7:00 pm game and on Friday at David Douglas for a 7:30 game.


Swimming-Boys and Girls (Head Coach Bryan Watt, assisted by Josh Morton and Tyler Nofzinger)

The Oregon City Pioneer swimmers had an exceptional district meet last weekend resulting in the O.C. Pio girls being crowned conference champions after winning the meet by four points in a classic nail biter!   It all came down to the final event in this OC vs Clackamas epic matchup!  The boys also swam with much speed, and without exception bettered all of their times in the last two days...way to go!!  The Pioneers will send 14 to the OSAA State Meet this weekend.


- The Girls team beat rival Clackamas 445-441 besting them in the final event - 400 Freestyle Relay - swam by Gracie Zarosinski, Grace Gunderson, Jackie James and Jane Shroufe

- All three of the girls relays are proceeding to the state meet next weekend - congrats to the state qualifiers in these relays which include those already mentioned above and Sam Brich, Olivia Watt, and Sidney Chan-Orcutt

- Jane Shroufe garnered the high point award for the district meet!  AMAZING FEAT!

- Gracie Zarosinski and Grace Gunderson teamed up in the 200 Freestyle to finish 2nd and 5th respectively, both with best times, and with Gracie Zarosinski earning a place at the state competition

- In the 200 Individual Medley - Jane Shroufe (1st & state qualifier), Sidney Chan-Orcutt (2nd) and Jackie James (5th) dominated the competition, this was a key race fueling the girls win. Jane also came in 1st and qualified for state in the 100 breaststroke, while Gracie Zarosinski raced to a 2nd place finish in her 100 freestyle and also secured another spot on the state team.  Jackie James was also 2nd place in the 100 backstroke, barely missing a spot at the state meet

- Senior Quinn Thygeson swam a best time in the 200 Individual Medley & 500 Freestyle, placing 9th and an amazing 6th in these events respectively, while brother Kellen swam to a 13th place in a best time in the 100 Backstroke

- Samantha Brich, Olivia Watt and Katelyn Willis went 1, 3, and 8 in the 50 Freestyle, with Sam garnering a spot in the state championship meet in a week.

- Ian Watt eared his first two state berths in the 50 (2nd place) and 100 freestyle (2nd place) events, swimming best times in finals, while Ryan Casey swam a season best time to place 12th

- Makenzie Chan-Orcutt scored key points throughout the meet that figured in heavily to the girls win...she was 5th in the 100 Butterfly and 6th in the 100 Breaststroke!

- Rachel and Matthew Storey swam best times in all of their events with Rachel placing 6th in her 100 butterfly and 9th in her 100 backstroke.  Matt shattered his best time in the 100 Butterfly earning an 11th place finish

- Katelyn Willis swam two best times and earned spots into the A finals in both of her individual events, placing 8th in the 50 Free and 6th in the 100 free

- Senior McKayla Hainey swam a key race in the 100 freestyle, finishing 12th overall filling a spot that was central to the girls win!

- Rachel Boone swam a career best time in both of her events - the 100 Breaststroke (8th) and the 500 freestyle (12th) - NICE JOB!!

Haed coach Bryan Watt was voted the Mt Hood Conference coach of the year for the Girls team.


The team is now preparing for the OSAA State Meet this weekend at Mt. Hood Community College.  Swimming on Friday starts at 9:00 and on Saturday swimming starts at 8:15.


Wrestling (Head Coach Bobby Bates, assisted by Tony Rolen, Ryan LaDouceur, Jim Marshall, Jared Groner, Michael McCoy, Jordan Brewer and Parker Foliard.


The Pioneers wrestles are getting reading for the OSAA State Wrestling Tournament this Friday and Saturday.  13 Pioneers are headed to the state meet.


State Qualifiers and their District finish

100-Emma Baertlein 4th woman's qualifier

106-Braden Lucas 4th

113-Spencer Townsend 4th

120-Sage Brown 1st

132-Zach Colipano 3rd

138-Austin Canchola 2nd

138-Henry Villarreal 3rd

152-Barrett Bicha 3rd

170-Dawson Drews 4th

182-Hank Schoenfeld 3rd

195-Honorio Colipano 2nd

285-Lane Marshall 1st (two time District Champion)

285-Zach Zumwalt 3rd