Athletics - February 26 - March 3

By Andy Jones, Athletic Directory

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

 

 

Yesterday was the start of our spring sports seasons and with that practices/events/contests and game.  All student/athletes must be cleared in order to start.  Please check with Joan Ferguson in the Athletic Office.

 

Congratulations to the boys and girls basketball teams. Both were 2017-2018 MHC Conference Champions. 

 

The girls will be playing at home at 6:30 on Tuesday and the boys will be traveling to Lincoln on Wednesday with a 7:15 start.  Since these are OSAA State Play Off games there is an admission charge of &6.00/adults and $4.00/students (K-12).  Conference and family passes are not accepted for OSAA State Play Off Games.

 

Please contact Richard Winemiller if you are interested in working the MODA Center to help offset the cost of fees (both athletic and school) at RWinemiller@diorioforestproducts.com or visit the OCHS MODA site https://ochsmoda.weebly.com.

 

Also a special thanks to Eastside Orthopedics and Pacific NW Foot and Ankle for their sponsorship of our boys soccer program. 

 

Monday, February 26

3:00-6:00 Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity) (Upper Gym)

3:00-6:00 Girls Basketball Practice (Varsity) (Main Gym)

3:15-6:00 Track and Field Practice (Boys & Girls-Stadium)

3:05-4:30 Boys Tennis (Lower D/E Lobby or Lower Tennis Courts)

3:15-6:00 Baseball Practice-All Teams (Hitting Building)

3:15-6:00 Softball Practice-All Teams (Hitting Building)

3:15-4:30 Girls Tennis (Commons/Auxiliary Gym/Tennis Courts)

3:30-5:30 Boys Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

3:30-5:30 Girls Golf Practice ((Stonecreek Golf Club)

6:00 Wrestling Awards Banquet (Commons)

6:00-8:00 Boys Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

6:00-9:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

7:00-9:00 Girls Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

 

Tuesday, February 27

3:00-5:15 Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity) (Upper Gym)

3:15-6:00 Track and Field Practice (Boys & Girls-Stadium)

3:05-4:30 Boys Tennis (Lower D/E Lobby or Lower Tennis Courts)

3:15-6:00 Rugby Practice (Field 1)

3:15-6:00 Baseball Practice-All Teams (Hitting Building)

3:15-6:00 Softball Practice-All Teams (Hitting Building)

3:15-4:30 Girls Tennis (Commons/Auxiliary Gym/Tennis Courts)

3:30-5:30 Boys Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

3:30-5:30 Girls Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

5:00-8:00 Equestrian Practice (Wacker Performance Horses)

6:00-8:00 Boys Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

6:30 Girls 1st Round OSAA State Playoff Basketball game vs McNary (Main Gym)

7:00-9:00 Girls Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

 

Wednesday, February 28

2:30-5:30 Rugby Practice (Field 1)

3:15-6:00 Track and Field Practice (Boys & Girls-Stadium)

2:30-10:30 Snowboard Team Practice at Mt. Hood (Bus departs at 2:30)

3:00-6:00 Girls Basketball Practice (Varsity) (Main Gym)

3:00-4:00 Boys Lacrosse Practice (Weight Room)

3:05-4:30 Boys Tennis (Lower D/E Lobby or Lower Tennis Courts)

3:15-6:00 Baseball Practice-All Teams (Hitting Building)

3:15-6:00 Softball Practice-All Teams (Hitting Building)

3:15-4:30 Girls Tennis (Commons/Auxiliary Gym/Tennis Courts)

3:30-5:30 Boys Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

3:30-5:30 Girls Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

6:00-9:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

7:00-9:00 Girls Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

7:15 Boys 1st Round OSAA State Playoff Basketball game at Lincoln (Bus departs at 5:00)

 

Thursday, March 1

3:00-6:00 Girls Basketball Practice (Varsity) (Main Gym)

3:00-6:00 Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity) (Upper Gym)

3:15-6:00 Track and Field Practice (Boys & Girls-Stadium)

3:30-6:00 Rugby Practice (Field 1)

3:05-4:30 Boys Tennis (Lower D/E Lobby or Lower Tennis Courts)

3:15-6:00 Baseball Practice-All Teams (Hitting Building)

3:15-6:00 Softball Practice-All Teams (Hitting Building)

3:15-4:30 Girls Tennis (Commons/Auxiliary Gym/Tennis Courts)

3:30-5:30 Boys Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

3:30-5:30 Girls Golf Practice ((Stonecreek Golf Club)

5:00-8:00 Equestrian Practice (Wacker Performance Horses)

6:00-8:00 Boys Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

6:00-9:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:30-8:30 Flag Team Practice (Upper Gym)

7:00-9:00 Girls Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

 

Friday, March 2

TBA Girls 2nd Round OSAA State Playoff Basketball game-TBA

3:00-6:00 Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity) (Main Gym)

3:15-6:00 Track and Field Practice (Boys & Girls-Stadium)

3:30-6:00 Rugby Practice (Field 1)

3:05-4:30 Boys Tennis (Lower D/E Lobby or Lower Tennis Courts)

3:15-6:00 Baseball Practice-All Teams (Hitting Building)

3:15-6:00 Softball Practice-All Teams (Hitting Building)

3:15-4:30 Girls Tennis (Commons/Auxiliary Gym/Tennis Courts)

3:30-5:30 Boys Golf Practice (Stonecreek Golf Club)

3:30-5:30 Girls Golf Practice ((Stonecreek Golf Club)

6:00-8:00 Boys Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

6:00-9:00 Cheer and Dance Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:30-8:30 Flag Team Practice (Upper Gym)

7:00-9:00 Girls Lacrosse Practice (Stadium)

 

Saturday, March 3

10:00-12:00 Rugby Practice (Stadium)

TBA Boys 2nd Round OSAA State Playoff Basketball game-TBA

TBA Pioneer Dance at Centennial Invitational

 

Sunday, February 25

12:00-2:00 Girls Basketball Practice (Varsity) (Main Gym)

1:00-4:00   Boys Basketball Practice (Varsity) (Main Gym)

Below you will find results from last week on how the Oregon City teams fared.

Snowboarding (Coaches David Roivanek and David Timothy)

The OC Snowboarders had their competition cancelled on Sunday due to unsafe traveling conditions.

 

Last week summaries: 

 

Boys Basketball-Varsity (Head Coach Aaron Newkirk, assisted by Brad Crosby and Eric Chirgwin)

The Pioneers went 1-0 last week.  On a game that was originally scheduled for Tuesday the Pioneers finally were able to take the court for the final regular season game of the year (and Senior Night) on Friday at home against the Gresham Gophers.  The Pioneers raced out to a 33-14 halftime lead and never looked back in a 60-46 win.  With the win the the Pioneers claimed a share of the Mt. Hood Conference Championship.

 

Teron Bradford led the scoring with 22 points, Tyler Quinsey added 13 and Jake Gettel 12 as the Pios finished MHC play at 11-3. 

 

They will travel for their 1st Round OSAA State play off game to Lincoln on Wednesday night to play the Cardinals.  Tip off is at 7:15.  A win there and they will play Saturday evening against a opponent to be determined.

 

Boys Basketball-JV (Head JV Coach John Oreskovich, assisted by Ralph Austin)

The Oregon City Boys JV finished their season with a 16 point win over the Gresham Gophers 58-42. The JV Pios were led by Lucas Hanson's 15 points and Erich Nova's 14 points.

 

Boys Basketball-Freshmen (Head Frosh Coach Luke Backus)

The Frosh Pioneers finished the season on the wrong end of a 61-56 game to the Gresham Gophers as Gresham converted 18 three-point shots.  Gibsen Payne led the scoring with 24 and Bode Bergen added 11 rebounds. 

 

Girls Basketball-Varsity (Head Coach Kurt Guelsdorf, assisted by Mike Pomeranke)

The Lady Pioneers won there final MHC regular season game of the year over the Gresham Gophers 72-33.  The win gives the Pioneers their 9th conference championship in the last 11 years.  Kaari Guelsdorf led the scoring 2ith 20 and Isabelle Crowley added 8.

They Lady Pioneers will host the McNary Celts in a 1st Round OSAA State play off game tonight (Tuesday, February 26) with a 6:30 tip off.  A win tonight and they will be in action again on Fridayagainst an opponent to be determined.

Girls Basketball-JVII (Head Coach Chelsi Brewer)

JVII Pioneers finished their season undefeated with a season ending 51-13 win over the Gresham Gophers.  Maya Wootan leads with 12. Regan Zetter and Charlotta Mittman both add 10