Athletics: March 10 - 16

By Andy Jones, Athletic Director

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

 

 

This week marks the start of spring sports contests.  We are all hoping the weather cooperates as teams take the field for their games/contests/matches.  If you haven’t done so already I would suggest signing up for Notifications.  As talked about at the Parent Meeting by signing up whenever there is a schedule change (i.e. time, location, cancelation, reschedule, etc) you will be notified as soon as it is entered it into the calendar.  Please follow the link to sign up.  You will have the option of choosing which sport/activity you want to be notified about.  https://www.oregoncityathletics.org/public/notify/genie/1294/school/4

 

Also, since we are now back at the stadium for track, and boy’s and girl’s lacrosse just a reminder that dogs are not allowed (even if they are on a leash) into the stadium at any time.  The only allowable are documented service dogs.  There are signs posted as you enter at both the lower and upper gate.  If you are asked to remove your dog please do so.  This is for the safety and well-being of all who are the stadium.

 

The OCHS Athletic Department has a new web address.  To access schedules please go to the following link:

www.oregoncityathletics.org

 

 

HOME GAMES ARE IN BLUE

AWAY GAMES ARE IN RED

 

 

Monday, March 11

10:00 am         Girls Golf at Tigard-Tualatin Invitational Pre-Season Classic (Tualatin Country Club)

12:00 pm         Boys Golf at Canby Cougar Classic (Willamette Valley Country Club)

6:00 pm           JV Boys Lacrosse vs Sprague (Pioneer Stadium)

7:00 pm           Varsity Girls Lacrosse at Lincoln

6:30 pm           Varsity Softball vs Westview at Century Jamboree (Hillsboro Stadium) (Bus departs at 4:45)

7:15 pm           Varsity Softball vs Century at Century Jamboree (Hillsboro Stadium)

8:00 pm           Varsity Boys Lacrosse vs Sprague (Pioneer Stadium)

 

Tuesday, March 12

6:30 pm           Swimming Awards Night (Upper and Lower Commons)

 

Wednesday, March 13

4:00 pm           Boys Tennis vs Lake Oswego (OCHS Courts)

4:00 pm           Boys & Girls Track vs Banks, Gladstone, Portland Christian (Pioneer Stadium) (Release at 2:00/Bus departs at 2:15)

4:30 pm           Girls Tennis at Lake Oswego (Bus departs at 3:15)

 

Thursday, March 14

TBD                 Tri-River Valley District Meet #2 at Yamhill County Fairgrounds

4:00 pm           Varsity Girls Softball vs Central Catholic at Delta Park (Release at 1:45/Bus departs at 2:00)

6:15 pm           JV Girls Lacrosse at Beaverton

7:45 pm           Varsity Girls Lacrosse at Beaverton

 

Friday, March 15

TBD                 Tri-River Valley District Meet #2 at Yamhill County Fairgrounds

TBD                 JROTC Regional Championships (OCHS)

4:00 pm           Boys Tennis vs Grant (OCHS Courts)

4:00 pm           Girls Tennis at Grant (at Grant Park) (Release at 2:30/Bus departs at 2:45)

6:00 pm           JV Boys Lacrosse vs West Albany (Pioneer Stadium)

8:00 pm           Varsity Boys vs West Albany (Pioneer Stadium)

 

Saturday, March 16

TBD                 Tri-River Valley District Meet #2 at Yamhill County Fairgrounds

 

Sunday, March 17

TBD                 Tri-River Valley District Meet #2 at Yamhill County Fairgrounds