Athletics - May 14-19

By Andy Jones, Athletic Directory

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

 

Just a reminder that Pioneer Memorial Stadium will be closed starting Monday, May 21 for the installation of new turf, new scoreboard, new track surface and sound system.  It will be closed all summer and we are hoping to have it reopened for use by the second week of August.

 

 

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

 

This week's schedule.

 

 

Last week summaries: 

Below you will find results from last week on how the Oregon City teams fared.

 

Rugby (Head Coach Keith Swenson, assisted by Kevin Sowders and Lynn Schoenfeld)

The Oregon Pioneer Rugby Club improved their record to 12-2 on the season with a 43-19 win over Lincoln High School.

Johnny Millard (Sophomore) was selected by Lincoln as OPRC’s “Man-of-the-Match” for his strong, aggressive offensive and defensive play at fullback and scrum half.  Wyatt Dillman (Senior), Captain – 2 trys + 3 conversions = 16 points.  Jaden Schnoor (Sophomore) - 1 try = 5 points.  Josh Landen (Senior) - 1 try = 5 points.  Gavin Boyd (Junior) - 1 try = 5 points.  Zach Ekholm (Senior) - 1 try = 5 points.  Johnny Millard (Sophomore) - 1 try = 5 points.  Truman Davis (Junior) - 1 conversion = 2 points.

OPRC will play their final match of the season against Union High School this Saturday, 5/19, at 2:00 pm at Western Oregon University, Monmouth.

OC Clay Target Team (Coach Dale Nelson)

The Oregon City Clay Target Team completed their third week of competition last week and are currently in first place for the second week in a row! With some very good shooters turning in very good scores each week, Dylan Nelson and Henry Phipps each turned in respectable 46/50 scores. Dakota Wille and Wyatt Copeland turned in 45/50 scores while Kaden Nelson turned in a 43/50. Ian Tekorius, Tyler Hattig and Jackson Rose are improving their scores each week becoming very good trap shooters.

 

Baseball-Varsity (Head Coach JJ Winkle, assisted by Justin Bugni and Mike Lord)

The Pioneers dropped a 15 inning marathon game to Gresham 7-3. Alan Scott pitched 7 strong innings giving up 3 earned runs and striking out 11. Christian Mansfield pitched 8 innings striking out 6. Trey Curtiss was 3 for 6 at the plate while Lucas Hanson went 2 for 5 with a triple. On Friday the Pios lost to Gresham 7-1.  Logan Hanson’s lead off with ahomerun to start the game.

 

The Pios will face Cleveland on Tuesday in a 5:00 pm game at OC.  OSAA State Playoffs start next week and the Pios will travel to West Salem next Monday (April 21) for a game with the Titans.  Game time is yet to be determined.

 

Baseball-JV (Head Coach Travis Stein, assisted by Colin Smith)

The JV Pioneers finished their MHC regular season last week with two wins.  On Tuesday at Gresham the Pioneers came home with a 21-8 Win. Ashton Stalheim pitched 4 strong innings, and Forrest Barnett one scoreless inning in relief. Hunter Davis went 4-5 with 3 RBI

 

At home on Friday at home the Pioneers beat the Gophers again, this time 4-1 Win. Bradon Richardson pitched 7 innings, allowing only 3 hits, 1 ER and 7 strike outs.

This week the JV team is scheduled to play Clackamas at home on Monday (5:00 pm start) and at home on Tuesday against Cleveland (5:00 pm start).

Baseball-Freshmen (Coaches Dave Jordal, Tim Richardson, Tyson Lowther and Rick Elyea)

The Frosh Baseball Team split games with Gresham last week losing the first game on the road.  The Frosh team scored first with hits from Brayden Thomas, Lucas Cloyd and Daniel Bristol to go up 2 to 1 in the first inning.  As they rolled into the 6th inning the OC Frosh team was up 5 to 1 when Gresham took advantage of a few fielding errors and put up 11 runs to end the game 15-5.

In Game 2 the Frosh team came ready to play.  Diego Marquez was well in command on the mound and threw a great game.  Once again, the Pioneers go up early and get 3 runs on the board in the first inning.  Gresham puts up 2 runs of their own in the 3rd inning but the Frosh team matched them with another 3 runs in the 3rd.  Carter Hodge got the offense going in the 6th as the Pioneers put up another 2 runs in the bottom of the 6th inning to go on and win the game 8 to 3.

The frosh team finished league 9-6 and will play their last game on Tuesday this week when they travel to Canby to close out their season.  The game begins at 4:30.

Girls Softball-Varsity (Head Coach Dave Adelhart, assisted by Chris Parrish, Mike Genskay and Nathan Hornback)

The OC Pioneer lad softball team finished the MHC with a final league record 11-3.

Last week the Pios went 2-1.  On Monday against Central Catholic the Pioneers lost a tough 5-4 game.  Emily Dugan led OC with two hits in four at bats. The Pioneers didn't commit a single error in the field. Zoie Iverson had the most chances in the field with ten.

They traveled to Barlow on Tuesday and came home with a 6-2 win over the Bruins.  The game was tied at 2-2 with OC batting in the top of the fifth when an error scored two runs for Pioneers

Morgan Hornback earned the victory in the circle. She went seven innings, allowing two runs on two hits, striking out 12 and walking one. Zoie Iverson had a home run for the Pios in the third inning.

OC hosted David Douglas in their final regular season game on Friday.  The Pios put up four runs in the fifth inning. The offensive firepower was led by Cameron Williams, Allie Edwards, and Isabelle Lewis, all driving in runs in the inning.

Morgan Hornback got the win. She went seven innings, allowing two runs on four hits, striking out eight and walking zero.

The Pioneers finished second in league and 5th place in the OSAA RPI standings. They will travel to West Albany on Tuesday, May 15 and then to Hood River on Wednesday, May 16 in tune up games before the OSAA play offs begin next Monday.

 

Girls Softball-JV (Head Coach MacKenzie Washington)

The JV went 2-0 last week with wins over Barlow (4-2) and David Douglas (13-8).  Against David Douglas Paige Dye hit an in the park grand slam to tie the game at 8-8 in the third inning.

 

The JV girls will travel to West Albany on Tuesday, May 15.

 

Track and Field (Head Coaches Kristen Mull and Adam Thygeson, assisted by Bret Livingston, DeShawn McKenzie, Brandon Lee, Renika Bauer, Brent Eggers, Anthony Robinson, and Cody Bareksten)

The Lady Pios had a fantastic two days of competition at the Mt. Hood Conference Varsity Track and Field Championship meet last week placing fourth with 86 points, doubling their point total from last year and just two points behind 3rd place Central Catholic.  Day One was highlighted by a GIGANTIC state's best high jump of 5'6" by Kylie Griffin to win a fierce competition and earn district champion honors.  Other top performances from day one included Brynne Shroufe in 6th and Katie Schroeder with a new PR of 11:40.62 and 7th in the 3000m run, Brittan Bratscher with an 18' PR of 115'2" for fourth in the javelin, Brittan and Jada Dixon joined Kylie in the high jump for 5th and 8th place, Kailee Walker scored in the shot put with 8th place, Candice Stilwell was a winner in the para-athlete shot put and Kylie Guelsdorf wrapped up day one scoring with a 5th place PR of 16'11.25" in the long jump.

Day Two started off nearly as well as day one with Anessa Chirgwin tossing the discus 136'11" for the district championship and the 2nd best throw in the state this year.  Kailee Walker joined Anessa as a finalist in the discus with a big PR of 109'5" for fourth place.  In the jumps, Kylie Guelsdorf cleared 10'2 to set a new PR in the pole vault placing 6th and Cloe Cooper PR'ed at 8'2 for a 7th place finish.  On the track the day got started with a big PR of 49.95 for the 4 x 100m Relay (Guelsdorf, Bartel, Halbakken, O'Malley) for their first time under 50.0 and 3rd place.  Kaari Guelsdorf was 5th in the 1500m and 8th in the 800m and Candice Stilwell took 2nd in the para-athlete 1500m.  In the hurdles, Kylei Halbakken and Alexis Pearson continued the record breaking season with new PR's for both in the 100m HH and 300m IH.  Kylei placed 5th and Alexis place 8th in the 100m HH.  Alexis returned later in the evening to record another PR of 47.92 and earn 4th place in the 300m IH.    Lily Bartel finished up the scoring for the district meet in the sprints with a new PR of 26.24 in the 200m Dash for 5th place and 3rd place in the 400m Dash.

Last Tuesday and Wednesday the the boys varsity squad was out at Gresham for the MHC District Meet. The boys finished 2nd in the two day event.  One of the highlights from the meet was freshman Ricky Ascencio placing 4th in the 200, with a time of 22.69. That mark shattered the school's freshmen class record in the event of 22.89 set by Jake Harthun. The following athletes were league champions for the Pios: Israel Miles in the 110m hurdles, Lane Marshall in both the shot put and discus, Tyler Quinsey in the high jump, and Jake Follett in the long jump.  Overall 21 athletes place in their events, and two events – shot put and pole vault, where all three of our guys placed.  For the JVs, KJ DeWeese and Jeffrey Judd went 1-2 in the 100, Cole Lundmark won the 800, Austin Pearson won the 110m hurdles, Nathan Goodman and Isaiah Cook went 1-2 in the shot put, Chevy Estes had a big PR going over 140’ for the first time to win the javelin, Jeffrey Judd took top honors in the high jump and long jump, and Momo Nithikhun won the pole vault.

The Pios are now preparing for the OSAA 6A State Championships will be held at Historic Hayward Field on the University of Oregon’s campus, this Friday and Saturday. Nine boys, and eight girls have qualified to compete in a total of 13 events.

Here is the list of boys and girls who qualified, by event:

Boys 110m Hurdles: Israel Miles

Boys 300m Hurdles: Israel Miles

Girls 4x100m Relay: Kylie Guelsdorf, Lily Bartel, Kylei Halbakken, and Kiera O’Malley with Bailey Gray and Kaari Guelsdorf

Boys 4x400m Relay: Ricky Ascencio, Indy Daniel, Jake Follett, and Wyatt Lovell with Israel Miles and Austin Canchola

Boys Shot Put: Lane Marshall

Boys Javelin: Luke Peyton

Girls and Boys Discus: Anessa Chirgwin and Lane Marshall

Girls and Boys Long Jump: Kylie Guelsdorf and Jake Follett

Girls and Boys High Jump: Kylie Griffin and Tyler Quinsey

Boys Triple Jump: Jake Follett

 

Boys Golf (Head Coach Tod Billings, assisted by Kurt Guelsdorf)

The Pio golfers played in the OSAA Regional Golf Tournament last week at the OGA Course in Woodburn.  Max Fabrycki shot a 76 as the team finished with a 376.  Max was also named to the first team all conference golf team and finished in 2nd place.

Max Fabrycki is the lone Pioneer representative at the OSAA 6AState Golf Tournament at Emerald Valley Golf Club on Monday, May 14 and Tuesday, May 15.

Boys Lacrosse (Head Coach Jeff Bell, assisted by Bryan Swanson, Ryan Sprague, Jim Martineau and Gabriel Payne)

The Pioneers finish their regular season tonight against the West Linn Lions.  The JV’s will play at 6:00 and the Catsity at 8:00.  The Pioneers are gearing up for the play offs which will begin on Monday.

 

Girls Lacrosse (Head Coach Amanda Willis, assisted by Danielle Kirby and Rachel Wong)

This past week the Lady Pioneers played Lake Oswego at home on senior night.  Although the Pios lost 21-9, seven different players scored!!

 

In the final regular season game against the Clackamas the Lady Pioneers pushed the game with the Cavaliers sudden death overtime and won 12-11.  Junior Casey Hogan and sophomore Novalee Ceperich each had 4 goals, followed by Audrey Amendolara who had 3 goals.

 

The great win against Clackamas placed the 14th place in state, which means they will be competing in the silver bracket.  They will have a first round bye and host a quarterfinal game on Friday at 7:00pm against the winner of Newberg and Sisters. 

 

In JV girls lacrosse the Pioneers split two games last week.  They lost to Lake Oswego early in the week 13-5 but came back later in the week to beat Clackamas 7-4.  The win improved their record to 8-7.  Kendal Sumpter, Olivia Johnson and Cali each scored two goals in our Clackamas game. Alexa Dissen scored one goal

 

Girls Tennis (Head Coach Rob Whiting, assisted by Quyen Wong, Kenrik Lynch, & Rob Glenn)

The girl’s tennis team hosted the MHC District Championships last Monday and Tuesday.  Sending 12 players into the District competiton six advanced to the second round.  Abby Thornhill/Lotta Mittman and Hope Wallen/Rylee Salvey, Gabbi Escamilla/Rachael Li all won their first round matches and advanced to Tuesday’s second matches.

Hailie Sillett, Jacqueline Benson, Caroline Benson, Scarlet Vance, Hannah Dental/Danielle Pranger lost in the first roubnd on Monday.

 

Boys Tennis (Head Coach Miyka Whiting, assisted by Barry Engelman)

The boys are sending three representatives to the 6A OSAA State Tennis Championships this ThursdayFriday and Saturday.  The Doubles team of David Engelman and Jaron Sorensen finished second at the MHC Championships last week as did singles player Michael Perez.  All three went 4-1 in the matches they played.

 

Equestrian (Head Coach Angie Wacker, advisors Evon Tekorious)

The Oregon City High School OHSET team finished in 2nd place at the recent OHSET State Meet.  The Pioneers finished only one point behind State Champion Forest Grove in the team standings.

 

The team was Reserve State OHSET Champion Team Canadian Flags (Senior Allie Nuhring, Freshman Mikayla Wacker, Senior Alexa Wacker, Senior Grace Steiner).  A state championship in Figure 8 (Freshmen Mikayla Wacker).  A state championship in Pole Bending (Freshmen Mikayla Wacker).

 

2018 State OHSET Meet Results!

 

High Point Versatility

Mikayla Wacker

 

Reserve High Point Timed Events

Mikayla Wacker

 

High Point Team Contributor

Alexa Wacker

4th- Mikayla Wacker

 

Driving

6th- Mikayla Wacker

 

Reining-

2nd (Reserve State Champion) McKayla Hainey

15th- Alexa Wacker

 

Huntseat

25th- Natalie Ward

 

Saddleseat

11th- Alexa Wacker

25th- Natalie Ward

 

Western

13th- McKayla Hainey

 

Keyhole

9th- Amy Steiner

12th- Allie Nuhring

15th- Alexa Wacker

 

Poles

1st- (State Champion) Mikayla Wacker

11th- Alexa Wacker

 

Figure 8

1st- (State Champion) Mikayla Wacker

6th- Grace Steiner

14th- Amy Steiner

 

Individual Flags

11th- McKenzie Widmer

 

Barrels

5th- Mikayla Wacker

8th- Grace Steiner

34th- Amy Steiner

 

Daubing

21st- McKenzie Widmer

22nd- Grace Steiner

 

Working Pairs

4th- Alexa Wacker & Mikayla Wacker

 

Birangle

3rd- Alexa Wacker & Grace Steiner

7th- Mikayla Wacker & Amy Steiner

 

Team Canadian Flags

2nd (Reserve State Champions) Alexa Wacker, Mikayla Wacker, Grace Steiner, Allie Nuhring

19th- Leah Bills, Alyssa Hopper, Natassja Villarreal, Natalie Ward

 

IHOR

13th- Alexa Wacker, Mikayla Wacker, Maddie Pomeroy, McKenzie Widmer

 

Team Penning

11th- Alexa Wacker, Grace Steiner, Amy Steiner

13th- Mikayla Wacker, Allie Nuhring, McKenzie Widmer

 

Drill

9th- Alexa Wacker, Mikayla Wacker, Grace Steiner, Amy Steiner, Allie Nuhring, Maddie Pomeroy, Jessica Zuber, McKenzie Widmer

 

Team Versatility

14th- Alexa Wacker, Mikayla Wacker, Grace Steiner, McKayla Hainey

23rd- Amy Steiner, Maddie Pomeroy, Natalie Ward, McKenzie Widmer