Athletics - November 13 -18

By Andy Jones, Athletic Directory

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

 

Official Winter Sports practices start today (Monday, November 13).    Almost all of our winter programs will be starting.

All student/athletes must be cleared by the athletic office before they can start.  If they were a fall student/athlete they need to come in and talk with Mrs. Ferguson to transfer there paper work over to the sport/activity they wish to participate in.  If they are new or it is their first sport of the year, there are forms in the Athletic Office that need to be filled out (and signed by parent/guardian & athlete) as well as their $30.00 fee paid to accounting.  Please don't send anything via email.  We are not set up (yet) to register student/athletes via email.

 

On Thursday, August 16 at 6:30 in the OCHS Auditorium is the Winter Sports Parent/Athlete meeting.  There will be a general session for all parents and athletes and then each winter program will break off and have their individual program meetings.  These are valuable as you will be able to meet the coaches, hear the standards and expectations of the Athletic Department and of the program your son or daughter is participating. 

 

 

Monday, November 13

3:00-6:00 pm               Girls Basketball Practice-All levels (Main & Upper Gym)

3:00-6:00 pm               Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

3:30-5:00 pm               Swimming Practice (OC Pool)

6:00-9:00 pm               Boys Basketball Practice (Main & Upper Gym)

6:00-7:30 pm               Boys Soccer Awards Dessert in OCHS Commons

 

Tuesday, November 14

3:00-6:00 pm               Girls Basketball Practice-All levels (Main & Upper Gym)

3:00-6:00 pm               Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

3:30-5:00 pm               Swimming Practice (OC Pool)

6:00-9:00 pm               Boys Basketball Practice-All Levels (Main & Upper Gym)

6:00-8:00 pm               JV/Frosh Football Awards Dessert in OCHS Commons

6:00-8:00 pm               Cheer/Dance Practice (OCHS Auxiliary Gym)

 

Wednesday, November 15

3:00-6:00 pm               Girls Basketball Practice-All levels (Jackson Gym)

3:00-6:00 pm               Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

3:00-6:00 pm               Boys Basketball Practice-All Levels (Main & Upper Gym)

3:30-5:00 pm               Swimming Practice (OC Pool)

4:00-6:00 pm               Frosh Boys Basketball Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

6:00-9:00 pm               Cheer/Dance Practice (Main Gym)

6:30-8:30 pm               Cross Country Awards Dessert in OCHS Commons

 

Thursday, November 16

3:00-6:00 pm               Girls Basketball Practice-All levels (Main Gym)

3:00-6:00 pm               Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

3:00-6:00 pm               Boys Basketball Practice (Jackson Gym)

3:30-5:00 pm               Swimming Practice (OC Pool)

4:00-6:00 pm               Frosh Boys Basketball Practice (Upper Gym)

6:00-8:30 pm               Cheer/Dance Practice (Main Gym)

6:30-7:30 pm               Athletic Parent Meeting (Auditorium)

7:30-8:30 pm               Wrestling, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Swimming, Equestrian, Bowling & Snowboarding        Meetings (Various locations)

 

Friday, November 17

3:00-6:00 pm               Girls Basketball Practice-All levels (Clatsop Community College-Astoria)

3:00-6:00 pm               Wrestling Practice (Wrestling Room)

3:00-6:00 pm               Boys Basketball Practice (Main & Upper Gym)

3:30-5:00 pm               Swimming Practice (OC Pool)

4:00-6:00 pm               Frosh Boys Basketball Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

 

Saturday, November 11

8:00-10:00 pm             Frosh Boys Basketball Practice (Jackson Gym)

10:30-2:00 pm             Cheer/Dance Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

11:00-2:00 pm             Boys Basketball Scrimmage (Jackson Gym)

3:30 pm                       Cheer/Dance Competition at Reynolds HS

 

 

Last Weeks Program Results 

Below you will find results from last week on how the Oregon City teams fared.

 

Cheer/Dance (Head Coach Lisa Ramage, assistant coach Gail Lockard and Lindsey Mead)

The OC Pioneer Cheer/Dance team competed in their second competition of the year at Clackamas last Saturday.  The team finished 2nd in the hip-hop competition and qualified for the OSAA Fall State Championships on December 2nd.   Pioneer Cheer/Dance members will travel to Reynolds this Saturday, November 12.   MHC All Conference selections were-Alexis Pearson 1st Team and Emily Mathis 1st Team.

 

Boys and Girls Cross Country (Head Coach Brandon Lee, assistant Coach Brent Eggers)

The girls team finished 18th in State.  MHC All Conference selections were-Kaari Guelsdorf 2nd Team.  Brynne Shroufe Honorable Mention.  Katie Schroeder Honorable Mention. Shiloh Najjar Honorable Mention. Cade Hole Honorable Mention.

 

Volleyball (Head Coach Head Leejay Lee, assistant coaches Doug Keightley, Richard Haner, Kathleen McCord, Erica Frajford, Emily McAlindin and Sara Wilcox)

The team finished 9th in State.  MHC All Conference selctions were-Payton Krug 2nd Team Setter.  Grace Woods 2nd Team Hitter.  Lauren Levi 2nd Team Hitter.  Madison Hornback Honorable Mention Hitter.  Clara Verschingel Honorable Mention Defensive Specialist/Libero.  Leejay Lee MHC Coach of the Year.

 

Girls Soccer (Head Coach Marshall Brewer, assistant coaches, Joey Leonetti, Tiffani Traver, Casey Clegg, Stephan Berry, and Chelsi Brewer)

The girls team finished 9th in State. MHC All Conference selections were -Mya Pfenning 1st Team Defender and MHC Conference Defensive Player of the Year.  Abi Willett 1st Team Forward.  Maddy Steffen 1st Team Goalkeeper.  Neveah Taylor 2nd Team Forward.  Amber Jewel 2nd Team Midfielder.  Chloe Leonetti 2nd Team Midfielder. Hailey Willett Honorable Mention Forward.  Hannah Beebe Honorable Mention Defender.  Ashley Spencer Honorable Mention Defender.

 

Boys Soccer (Head Coach Josh Cameron, assistant coaches Edgar Mora Mendoza, Dave Jordal, and Ian Feldt)

The team finished 17th in State.  MHC All Conference selections were-Anthony Avellaneda 1st Team Midfielder and MHC Conference Offensive Player of the Year.  Reilly Combs 1st Team Defender.  Brandon Bautista Honorable Mention Defender.  Toni Bautista Carrera Honorable Mention Midfielder.

 

Football (Head Coach Dustin Janz, assistant coaches Bryan Swanson, Jason Daniels, Bruce Borgelt, Bob Taylor, Ed Miller, Cesar Martinez, Brian Craven, Jeremy Johnson, Justin Barchus, Chris Creelman, DeShawn McKenzie and Kelly Murphy)

The Pioneers traveled to Clackamas for the 2nd round of the OSAA State Playoffs last Friday.  The Pios found themselves behind early but rallied to score on a Teron Bradford 7 yard touchdown reception from Austin Bonner.  Clackamas added another score before Ethan Kassebaum scored from four yards out to make it 14-13.  The Cavaliers added 10 more points in the second quarter to lead at the half 24-13.  The Cavs added another in the 3rd quarter to push their lead 31-13 but Bonner hit Bradford on a 52 yard pass to cut the lead to 31-19.  Clackamas immediately returned the kickoff for a score before Zee Dennis-Lee scored on a four yard run.  Clackamas hit a 25 yard field goal with 4:32 left in the game to make it 41-25 but a minute later Teron Bradford scored his third touchdown of the game on a 23 yard pass from Bonner to make the final 41-33.

 

Ethan Kassebaum led the rushing attack with 117 yards on 14 carries and a touchdown.  Zee Dennis-Lee added 94 yards on 15 carries and a touchdown.  Teron Bradford led the with 6 receptions for 119 yards and 3 touchdowns while Austin Bonner went 11-18 and 148 yards with 3 passing touchdowns.

 

The team finished 9th in State.  MHC All Conference selections were-Teron Bradford 1st Team Wide Receiver, 1st Defensive Back & 1st Team Kick Returner. Zee Dennis Lee 1st Team Running Back, 1st Team Linebacker & 2nd Team Kick Returner.  Isaiah Cook 1st Team Offensive Lineman & Honorable Mention Defensive Lineman.  Ethan Kassebaum 1st Team Punter, 2nd Team Running Back & Honorable Mention Linebacker. Zach Zumwalt 2nd Team Offensive Lineman.  Hunter Manassero 2nd Team Linebacker. Mason Olson 2nd Team Defensive Lineman & Honorable Mention Tight End.  Jayden Shaffer 2nd Team Defensive Back.  Kegan Kmetic Honorable Mention Linebacker. Austin Bonner Honorable Mention Quarterback.  Israel Miles Honorable Mention Wide Receiver.  Brock Duyck Honorable Mention Offensive Lineman.  Kale Sorenson Honorable Mention Center. Tanner Martin Honorable Mention Defensive Lineman.  Parker Kearney Honorable Mention Defensive Lineman.  Noah Starbuck Honorable Mention Defensive Back.  Wyatt Lovell Honorable Mention Kicker.