Athletics - October 9-14

By Andy Jones, Athletic Directory

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

Below is the weekly athletic calendar.  A short week (no school on Friday) so all games are moved up one day.  This is also Homecoming Week.  

 

Monday, October 9

3:00-6:00 pm               Varsity/JV Football Practice (Stadium)

3:00-6:00 pm               Frosh Football (Field 1)

3:00-6:00 pm               JVII Red Volleyball Practice (Auxiliary Gym)

3:15-5:30 pm               Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

4:00 pm                       Boys JV Soccer at Barlow (Release at 1:45/Bus departs at 2:00)

4:00 pm                       Girls JV Soccer vs Barlow (Field 8)

5:00 pm                       JV Volleyball vs David Douglas (Main Gym)

5:00 pm                       JVII Black Volleyball vs David Douglas (Upper Gym)

6:00 pm                       Boys Varsity Soccer at Barlow (Release at 1:45/Bus departs at 2:00)

5:15-7:00 pm               Girls JVII Soccer Practice (Field 7 & 8)

6:00-9:00 pm               Cheer/Dance Practice (Aux. Gym)

6:15 pm                       Varsity Volleyball vs David Douglas (Main Gym)

7:00 pm                       Girls Varsity Soccer vs Barlow (Stadium)

 

 Tuesday, October 10

NO GRADE CHECK FORMS THIS WEEK. PROGRESS REPORT GRADES WILL BE USED.

3:00-6:00 pm               Varsity/JV Football Practice (Stadium)

3:00-6:00 pm               Frosh Football (Field 1)

3:00-6:00 pm               Volleyball Practice (Varsity, JV, JVII Black & JVII Red-OCHS Gyms)

3:15-5:30 pm               Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

3:30-5:30 pm               Girls JV Soccer Practice (Field 7)

4:00 pm                       Girls JVII Soccer at Sherwood (Release at 2:15/Bus departs at 2:30)

4:00 pm                       MHC Cross Country Meet at Clackamas (Release at 2:15)

4:00-6:00 pm               Boys JV Soccer Practice (Field 8)

6:00-8:00 pm               Girls Varsity Soccer (Stadium)

6:00-9:00 pm               Cheer/Dance (OCHS Auxiliary Gym)

8:00-9:30 pm              Boys Varsity Soccer (Stadium)

 

Wednesday, October 11

NO STUDY TABLE THIS WEEK.  ONLY HALF DAY OF SCHOOL.

3:00-6:00 pm               Varsity Football Practice (Field 1)

3:15-5:30 pm               Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

4:00 pm                       Boys JV Soccer vs Central Catholic (Field 8)

4:00 pm                       Girls JV Soccer at Central Catholic (at Delta Park) (Bus departs at 2:45)

5:00 pm                       JV Football at Central Catholic (at Hillsboro Stadium) (Bus departs at 3:00)

4:00 pm                       Freshmen Football vs Central Catholic (Stadium)

5:00 pm                       JV Volleyball vs Central Catholic (Main Gym)

5:00 pm                       JVII Black Volleyball vs Central Catholic (Upper Gym)

5:15-7:00 pm               Girls JVII Soccer Practice (Field 7 & 8)

6:00 pm                       Girls Varsity Soccer at Central Catholic (at Delta Park) (Bus departs at 2:45)

6:00-9:00 pm               Cheer/Dance (OCHS Auxiliary Gym)

6:15 pm                       Varsity Volleyball vs Central Catholic (Main Gym)-SENIOR NIGHT

7:00 pm                       Boys Varsity Soccer vs Central Catholic (Stadium)

 

Thursday, October 12

                                    NO GIRLS SOCCER PRACTICE

TBA                             JV Football Film at Jackson

7:00-8:30 am               Boys Varsity Soccer Practice (Stadium)

3:00-4:30 pm               Frosh Football (Field 1 & 2)

3:00-6:00 pm               Volleyball Practice (Varsity, JV, JVII Black & JVII Red-OCHS Gyms)

3:15-5:30 pm               Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

4:00-6:00 pm               Boys JV Soccer Practice (Field 7 & 8)

7:00 pm                       Varsity Football Oregon City at Central Catholic (HOMECOMING)

 

Friday, October 13

TBA                             Frosh Football (Field 1)

TBA                             Volleyball Practice (Varsity, JV, JVII Black & JVII Red-OCHS Gyms)

TBA                             Girls Soccer Practice (Stadium)

TBA                             JVII Girls Soccer Practice (Field 7)

TBA                             Girls Varsity Soccer (Stadium)

TBA                             Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

TBA                             Boys JV Soccer Practice (Field 7 & 8)

TBA                             Varsity/JV Football Practice (Stadium)

 

7:00-8:30 am               Boys Varsity Soccer Practice (Stadium)

 

Saturday, October 14

8:00 am                       JVII Red Volleyball at Wilsonville Tournament (Bus departs at 6:30 am)

8:00 am                       JV Volleyball at Central Catholic Tournament (Bus departs at 6:30 am)

8:00 am                       Varsity Volleyball at West Linn Volleyball Invitational at OCHS