Athletics - Sept 11-16

By Andy Jones, Athletic Directory

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

Here is this week’s athletic calendar.  Just a reminder that for all home volleyball matches and tournaments there is an admission charge for all levels (JVII, JV and Varsity) as per Mt. Hood Conference SOP.  If, however, you arrive prior to 5:00 you will not be charged.  There is no admission charges to frosh and JV football, or boys and girls soccer on field 8 or at the stadium.

 

Monday, September 11

3:00-6:00 pm                   Varsity/JV Football (Field 1 & 2)

3:00-6:00 pm                   Frosh Football (Field 1 & 2)

3:15-5:30 pm                   Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

3:00-6:00 pm                   JVII Red Volleyball Practice (Aux. Gym)

5:15-7:00 pm                   Girls JVII Soccer Practice (Field 7)

6:00-9:00 pm                   Cheer/Dance Practice (Aux. Gym)

4:00 pm                           Boys JV Soccer vs Sunset (Field 8)

5:00 pm                           Girls JV Soccer at McMinnville (Bus departs at 3:15)

5:00 pm                           JV Volleyball vs Gresham (Main Gym)

5:00 pm                           JVII Black Volleyball vs Gresham (Upper Gym)

6:15 pm                           Varsity Volleyball vs Gresham (Main Gym)

7:00 pm                           Girls Varsity Soccer at McMinnville (Bus departs at 3:15)

7:00 pm                           Boys Varsity Soccer vs Sunset (Stadium)

Tuesday, September 12

3:00-6:00 pm                   Varsity/JV Football (Stadium)

3:00-6:00 pm                   Frosh Football (Field 1)

3:00-6:00 pm                   Volleyball Practice (Varsity, JV, JVII Black & JVII Red-OCHS Gyms)

3:15-5:30 pm                   Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

3:30-5:30 pm                   Girls JV Soccer Practice (Field 7)

4:00-6:00 pm                   Boys JV Soccer Practice (Field 8)

5:15-7:00 pm                   Girls JVII Soccer Practice (Field 7 & 8)

6:00-8:00 pm                   Girls Soccer Practice (Stadium)

8:00-9:30 pm                   Boys Soccer Practice (Stadium)

Wednesday, September 13

3:00-6:00 pm                   JVII Red Volleyball Practice (OCHS Main Gym)

3:00-6:00 pm                   Football (Field 1)

3:15-5:30 pm                   Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

3:30-5:30 pm                   Girls Varsity & JV Soccer Practice (Field 8)

4:00-6:00 pm                   Boys JV Soccer Practice (Field 7)

4:00 pm                           Frosh Football vs Centennial (Stadium)

4:00 pm                           JV Football at Centennial (Bus departs at 2:15)

4:15 pm                           Girls JVII Soccer vs Central Catholic at Delta Park (Bus departs at 2:15)

5:00 pm                           JV Volleyball at David Douglas (Bus departs at 3:15)

5:00 pm                           JVII Black Volleyball at David Douglas (Bus departs at 3:15)

6:15 pm                           Varsity Volleyball at David Douglas (Bus departs at 3:15)

8:00-9:30 pm                   Boys Soccer (Stadium)

6:00-9:00 pm                   Cheer/Dance (OCHS Auxiliary Gym)

Thursday, September 14

3:00-6:00 pm                   Varsity/JV Football (Stadium)

3:00-6:00 pm                  JV Football Film Session (Jackson Campus)

3:00-6:00 pm                   Frosh Football Practice (Field 1)

3:00-6:00 pm                   Volleyball Practice (Varsity, JV, JVII Black & JVII Red-OCHS Gyms)

4:00 pm                           Girls JV Soccer vs Beaverton (Field 8)

5:00 pm                           Boys JV Soccer at West Albany (Bus departs at 2:00)

5:15-7:00 pm                   Girls JVII Soccer Practice (Field 7 & 8)

7:00 pm                            Girls Varsity Soccer vs Beaverton

7:00 pm                            Boys Varsity Soccer vs West Albany (Bus departs at 2:00)

6:00-9:00 pm                   Cheer/Dance (OCHS Auxiliary Gym)

Friday, September 15

3:00-6:00 pm                   Frosh Football (Field 1)

3:00-6:00 pm                   Volleyball Practice (Varsity, JV, JVII Black & JVII Red-OCHS Gyms)

3:15-5:30 pm                   Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

3:30-5:00 pm                   Girls Soccer Practice (Stadium)

3:30-5:30 pm                   JV Girls Soccer Practice (Field 7)

4:00 pm                           JVII Girls Soccer vs Aloha (Field 8)

5:30-7:30 pm                   Boys Varsity/JV Soccer Practice (Field 7 & 8)

7:00 pm                           Cheer/Dance at Stadium

7:00 pm                           Football Oregon City vs Centennial (Stadium)

Saturday, September 16

8:00 am                           JV Volleyball at West Linn Tournament (Bus departs at 7:30)

8:00 am                           Varsity Volleyball at Tualatin Tournament (Bus departs at 7:00)

8:00 am                           Oregon City Cross Country Invitational (OCHS)

 

 

Last Weeks Program Results 

Below you will find results from last week on how the Oregon City teams fared.

Boys and Girls Cross Country (Head Coach Brandon Lee assistant Coach Brent Eggers)

The Pioneer runners traveled to Hermiston Saturday for the Soul Fest XC Run at Sandstone Middle School.  Both the boys and girls will host the Oregon City Cross Country Invitational this Saturday.  Racing begins at 10:00 am here at OCHS.

Varsity Boys-The Pioneers scored 115 points for a 4th place finish (out of 12 team) in Hermsiton.  Senior Calvin Bryant was top runner for the Pios finishing in 10th place with a time of 17:14.2.  He was followed byCade Hole who finished 18 at 17:52.0, Anthony Lopez at 24th in 18:11.8, Jacob Armstrong in 31st place with a time of 18:46.1 and Jonathon Schaffer in 33rd place at 18:48.9.

Varsity Girls-The Pioneers girls also finished in 4th place (out of 11) with a total of 109 points.  Senior Kaari Guelsdorf was the first finisher for the Pios in a time of 21:40.3 to finish 12th overall.  Katie Schroeder finished in a time of 21:55.4 for 15th place, Brynee Shroufe in 17th place in 21:56.8, Kylie Guelsdorf in 31st place at 23:49.0 and Makenna Palumbo in 24:24.3 for 36th place.

Girls Soccer (Head Coach Marshall Brewer, assistant coaches, Joey Leonetti, Tiffani Traver, Casey Clegg, Stephan Berry, and Chelsi Brewer)

Varsity-The Pio girls opened their home season with a 2-0 win over the Canby Cougras last Thursday.  Second half goals by Neveah Taylor and Amber Jewel game OC all the firepower they need as goal keeper Madison Steffen shut out the Cougars.  They travel today to McMinnville for a 7:00 pm game and return home on Thursday with a 7:00 pm at Pioneer Memorial Stadium game against Beaverton.  The Lady Pios are now 1-0-1 on the season.

JV-The girls JV won at home on Thursday 1-0 over Canby.  Hailey Craig hit a penalty kick goal in the second half.  Bailey Gray gave a perfect set up to Hailey on the play. They travel today to McMinnville for a 5:00 pm game and return home on Thursday with a 4:00 pmgame against Beaverton on Field 8.  The JV’s are now 1-1 on the season.

JVII-The JV Lady Pioneers played well in a 3-0 loss to Sunset on Friday, Sept. 8. The Lady Pios started the game with Hannah Zilverberg as the Goal Keeper and she held the high-scoring Apollos to one goal in the first half. Caroline Benson played Goal Keeper in the second half and was outstanding with five spectacular saves in the second half. Nonetheless, the Apollos added two more goals in the second half to finish with a 3-0 victory. The Lady Pios' Mallory Hugo led the team with 4 shots on goal. Next up for the JVII Lady Pioneers is a road game at Delta Park against the Central Catholic Rams on Wednesday, Sept. 13 at 4:15 p.m. They return home on Friday, Sept. 15 at 4:00 p.m. against Aloha High School on Field 8.

Boys Soccer (Head Coach Josh Cameron, assistant coaches Edgar Mora Mendoza, Dave Jordal, and Ian Feldt)

VarsityThe varsity boys traveled to Westview last Thursday to take on the highly ranked Wildcats.  The Wildcats opened up the scoring early enroute to an 8-1 win over the Pioneers.  Nathan Peterson made some nice saves in goal and Anthoni Bautista played his heart out the entire game despite the score. The Pioneers will host the Sunset Apollos today in a 7:00 pm at Pioneer Memorial Stadium and then travel to West Albany on Thursday to take on the Bulldogs in a 7:00 pm match.

JV- The JV boys traveled to Westview last Thursday and came home on the short end of a 7-0 game to the Wildcats.  Shawn Taylor played a great first half in goal for the Pioneers. Shawn made multiple one-on-one saves against a very talented Westview team keeping the Pios in the game the first half.  

The Pioneers will play Sunset at home today at 4:00 pm on Field 8 and travel to West Albany for a 5:00 pm match on Thursday.

Volleyball (Head Coach Head Leejay Lee, assistant coaches Doug Keightley, Richard Haner, Kathleen McCord, Erica Frajford, Emily McAlindin and Sara Wilcox)

Varsity-The varsity team opened their season playing some of the best volleyball since the start of fall practice.  Against Centennial the girls fought off first match nerves to win in consecutive sets.  All varsity players were able to get into the match and perform at a high level.  On Thursday the Varsity team traveled to Barlow and played one of the best matches in years.  The players on the court, players on the bench and program players in the stands were all performing, cheering and contributing energy at an extremely high level.  The team played as close to the best they could have in that moment and came out with their first win over Barlow in (what’s estimated as) 20 years. The Pioneers are now 2-0 in conference play.  They have a big week coming up.  They host the Gresham Gophers today at 6:15.  On Thursday they travel to David Douglas for a 6:15 match and on Saturday they will play at the Tualatin Tourney beginning at 8:00 am.

JV- The JV team opened up their season last week at home with a 25-9, 25-11 win over the visitng Centennial Eagles.  On Thursday they traveled to Barlow and won in two games 26-24 and 25-17..  OREGON CITY wins vs Estacada 25-14, 25-12 OC wins vs Grant 25-11, 25-13.  On Saturday they hosted the OC JV Volleyball Invitational.  They went undefeated in poll play with wins over Estacada 25-14 and 25-12), over Grant (25-11 and 25-13, and Aloha (25-6 and 25-16).  In bracket play they opned with a 25-15 and 25-11 win over Wilson.  IN the semi finals thet were defeated by Sprague 25-22 and 25-22 to finish in 3rd place.  Today they will host Gresham at 5:00 in the Main Gym and on Thursday travel to David Douglas for another 5:00 pm match and this Saturday they will be playing in the West Linn Tournament beginning at 8:00 am.

JVII Black- The JVII Black team opened their season with a 25-1 and 25-15 win over Centennial last Tuesday.  On Thursday they traveled to Barlow.  The JVII Pios won the first set 25-23 but lost the second 25-17 and third 15-7 to drop the match 2-1.  On Saturday they traveled to Westview and came home Tournament Champions.  Today they will host Gresham at 5:00 in the Upper Gym and on Thursday travel to David Douglas for another 5:00 pm match. Open up their season against Mt. Hood Conference opponent Centennial on Tuesday at OC. 

JVII Red- The JVII Red opened their season at Lake Oswego last Thursday and came home with a 25-11 and 25-22 win.  On Friday they traveled to Country Christian and were defeated by the Cougars and by the North Clackamas Christian Saints.

Football (Head Coach Dustin Janz, assistant coaches Bryan Swanson, Jason Daniels, Bruce Borgelt, Bob Taylor, Ed Miller, Cesar Martinez, Brian Craven, Jeremy Johnson, Justin Barchus, and Kelly Murphy)

Varsity-The OC Pioneers traveled to Canby last Friday and came home with a 36-19 victory.  Canby scored first in the game before he Pioneers reeled off 29 straight points to lead at halftime 29-6. Ethan Kassebaum led the rushing attack with 82 yards on 4 carries with a 60-yard touchdown run.  Zee Dennis-Lee added 75 yards on 6 carries and Hunter Manassero had 48 yards on 7 carries and one touchdown.  Quarterback Austin Bonner went 9-17 through the air for 152 yards and three touchdowns.  Teron Bradford six passes for 101 yards and two touchdowns.  Israel Miles hauled ina 29 yard touchdown pass.  Noah Starbuck led the defense with 8.5 tackles.  Mason Olsen had a quarterback sack and Jayden Shaffer an interception.  Keegan Kmetic recovered a Canby fumble. The Pioneers will host the Centennial Eagles in their Mt. Hood Conference opener on Friday.  Kick off is at 7:00 pm at Pioneer Memorial Stadium.

JV-The JV’s dropped their home opener last week 40-0 to start their season 0-2.  They will travel to Centennial on Wednesday for a 4:00 pm game.

Freshmen- The Frosh Pioneers traveled to Canby last Thursday and lost their second game of the season 35-14. The team rushed for 303 yds in the loss. Jimmy LeRum led the team with 105 yards on 2 carries, including an 88 yard TD run.  Zachary Woods 8 carries for 59 yards, and Khalell DeWeese 5 carries for 58 yards.  Jahleel Heath had 3 receptions for 5 yards.  On defense Parker Farabee and Eli Snider each had an interception.  Logan Peyton led the defense with 7.5 tackles, Lorin Fullmer had 7 tackles, Brayden Thomas 5.5 tackles, and Zachary Woods 6.5 tackles.  The Frosh Pioneers return home on Wednesday this week against Centennial.  Kick off is at 4:00 pm at Pioneer Memorial Stadium.