Athletics - Sept 18-23

By Andy Jones, Athletic Directory

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

 

 

Here is this week’s athletic calendar.  Just a reminder that for all home volleyball matches and tournaments there is an admission charge for all levels (JVII, JV and Varsity) as per Mt. Hood Conference SOP.  If, however, you arrive prior to 5:00 you will not be charged.  There is no admission charges to frosh and JV football, or boys and girls soccer on field 8 or at the stadium.  Last weeks recaps of all teams will be emailed tomorrow.

 

This Friday night’s football game vs David Douglas will be a “Red Out” with a “Beach” theme.  Brightly colored lei’s will be handed out to each of the high school students sitting in the student section and band members.  Parents we encourage you to all join us in the “Red Out” and find a colored lei to wear to the game.

 

Please don't forget to follow me on twitter @OCPioneersAD.

 

Monday, September 18

3:00-6:00 pm               Volleyball Practice (Varsity, JV, JVII Black & JVII Red-OCHS Gyms)

3:00-6:00 pm               Varsity/JV Football (Field 1 & 2)

3:00-6:00 pm               Frosh Football (Field 1 & 2)

3:15-5:30 pm               Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

3:30-5:30 pm               Girls JV Soccer at Practice (Field 7 & 8)

3:30-5:30 pm               Girls Varsity Soccer Practice (Stadium)

4:00-6:00 pm               Boys JV Soccer Practice (Field 8)

6:00 pm                       Girls JVII at Camas High School (Wa.) (Bus departs at 4:00)

6:00-9:00 pm               Cheer/Dance Practice (Aux. Gym)

7:30-9:00 pm               Boys Varsity Soccer Practice (Stadium)

 

Tuesday, September 19

Weekly Grade Check forms handed out to coaches. (Due Friday, September 22)

3:00-6:00 pm               Varsity/JV Football (Stadium)

3:00-6:00 pm               Frosh Football (Field 1)

3:15-5:30 pm               Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

5:15-7:00 pm               Girls JVII Soccer Practice (Field 7 & 8)

4:00 pm                       Boys JV Soccer vs West Linn (Field 8)

4:30 PM                       Girls JV Soccer vs Lincoln at Delta Park (Release at 2:15/Depart at 2:30)

5:00 pm                       JV Volleyball at Central Catholic (Bus departs at 3:15)

5:00 pm                       JVII Black Volleyball at Central Catholic (Bus departs at 3:15)

5:00 pm                       JVII Red Volleyball at Scappoose (Release at 2:45/Bus departs at 3:00)

6:15 pm                       Varsity Volleyball at Central Catholic (Bus departs at 3:15)

7:00 pm                       Boys Varsity Soccer vs West Linn (Stadium)

7:30 pm                       Girls Varsity Soccer at Lincoln (Bus departs at 5:30)

6:00-9:00 pm               Cheer/Dance (OCHS Auxiliary Gym)

 

Wednesday, September 20

2:10-3:00 pm               Study Table

3:00-6:00 pm               Volleyball Practice (Varsity, JV, JVII Black & JVII Red-OCHS Gyms)

3:00-6:00 pm               Frosh Football (Field 1)

3:15-5:30 pm               Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

3:30-5:00 pm               Girls Varsity Soccer Practice (Stadium)

3:30-5:30 pm               Girls JV Soccer at Practice (Field 7)

4:00-6:00 pm               Boys JV Soccer Practice (Field 7)

4:00 pm                       Girls JVII Soccer vs South Salem (Field 8)

5:00-8:00 pm               Varsity/JV Football (Stadium)

6:00-9:00 pm               Cheer/Dance (OCHS Auxiliary Gym)

8:00-9:30 pm              Boys Varsity Soccer (Stadium)

 

Thursday, September 21

3:00-6:00 pm              Varsity Football Practice (Field 1)

3:15-5:30 pm               Cross Country Practice (OCHS)

4:00 pm                       JV Football at David Douglas (Release at 2:15/Bus departs at 2:30)

4:00 pm                       Freshmen Football vs David Douglas (Stadium) (Release at 2:30/Bus departs at 2:45)

4:00 pm                       Girls JV Soccer vs LaSalle (Field 8)

4:30 pm                       Boys JV Soccer at Canby (Bus departs at 3:15)

5:00 pm                       JV Volleyball vs Reynolds (Main Gym)

5:00 pm                       JVII Black Volleyball vs Reynolds (Upper Gym)

5:15-7:00 pm               Girls JVII Soccer Practice (Field 7 & 8)

6:15 pm                       Varsity Volleyball vs Reynolds Main Gym)

7:00 pm                       Girls Varsity Soccer vs LaSalle (Stadium)

7:00 pm                       Boys Varsity Soccer at Canby (Bus departs at 5:00)

6:00-9:00 pm               Cheer/Dance (OCHS Auxiliary Gym)

 

Friday, September 22

12:00 pm                     Weekly Grade Check forms DUE to Athletic Director

3:00-6:00 pm               Frosh Football (Field 1)

3:00-6:00 pm               Volleyball Practice (Varsity, JV, & JVII Black-OCHS Gyms)

3:30 pm                       Cross Country at Meriweather National XC Classic in Hillsboro (Release at 1:00/Depart at 1:15)

3:30-5:00 pm               Girls Soccer Practice (Stadium)

3:30-5:30 pm               JV Girls Soccer Practice (Field 7)

4:30 pm                       JVII Red Volleyball at North Clackamas Christian (Bus departs at 3:45)

5:15-7:00 pm               JVII Girls Soccer Practice (Field 7)

5:30-7:30 pm               Boys Varsity/JV Soccer Practice (Field 7 & 8)

7:00 pm                       Cheer/Dance at Stadium

7:00 pm                       Varsity Football Oregon City vs David Douglas (Stadium)

 

Saturday, September 16

8:00 am                       JVII Black Volleyball at West Linn Tournament (Bus departs at 7:15)

8:00 am                       Varsity Volleyball at Oregon City Volleyball Invitational

9:00 am                       North Salem Cheer Competition (Bus departs at 7:00)