Athletics: Sept 3-8

By Andy Jones, Athletic Directory

For up to date results follow me on Twitter  @OCPioneersAD

 

 

Athletic News and Program Summaries 

 

Here is this week’s athletic calendar.  A busy week as we head into the first week of the school year.  Just a reminder that for home volleyball tournaments there is an admission charge for all levels (JVII, JV, and Varsity).  There is no admission charge for cross country, frosh, and JV football, or boy’s and girls’ soccer on field 8 or boys and girls varsity soccer at the stadium. 

 

The auction for the reserved parking spots at the stadium for Friday night football games is still continuing.  Please visithttps://www.32auctions.com/PioneerParking2018.  Deadline is Thursday, September 6 at 2:00 pm. 

 

Monday, September 3

NO GAMES SCHEDULED

 

Tuesday, September 4

4:00 pm                       Girls JV Soccer vs McNary (Field 8)

4:00 pm                       JVII Black Volleyball (Bus departs at 2:30)

4:30 pm                       JV Boys Soccer at Liberty (Bus departs at 2:30)

5:15 pm                       JV Volleyball at St. Mary’s (Bus departs at 2:30)

6:45 pm                       Varsity Volleyball at St. Mary’s (Bus departs at 2:30)

7:00 pm                       Girls Varsity Soccer vs McNary (Stadium)

7:00 pm                       Boys Varsity Soccer at Liberty (Bus departs at 2:30)

 

Wednesday, September 5

4:15 pm                       JVII Red Volleyball at North Clackamas Christian (Bus Departs at 3:30)

 

Thursday, September 6

4:00 pm                       Frosh Football vs Tualatin (Stadium)

4:00 pm                       JV Football at Tualatin (Release at 2:15/Bus Departs at 2:30)

4:00 pm                       Girls JV Soccer vs Jesuit (Field 8)

5:00 pm                       JVII Black Volleyball vs Canby (Upper Gym)

5:00 pm                       JV Volleyball vs Canby (Main Gym)

6:30 pm                       Varsity Volleyball vs Canby (Main Gym)

6:30 pm                       JVII Red Volleyball vs Canby (Auxiliary Gym)

7:00 pm                       Girls Varsity Soccer vs Jesuit (Stadium)

 

Friday, September 7

4:00 pm                       JVII Girls Soccer at Lake Oswego vs LO White (Release at 2:15/Bus departs at 2:30)

4:00 pm                       JVII Boys Soccer vs Tualatin (Field 8)

7:00 pm                       Varsity Football vs Tualatin (Stadium)

 

Saturday, September 8

8:00 am                       JVII Red Volleyball at Sandy Tournament (Bus departs at 6:15)

8:00 am                       JVII Black Volleyball at Westview Tournament (Bus departs at 6:15)

8:00 am                       JV Volleyball at Oregon City Tournament

4:00 pm                       Boys JV Soccer at Lincoln (Bus departs at 2:15)

6:30 pm                       Boys Varsity Soccer at Lincoln (Bus departs at 2:15)

 

Below you will find results from last week on how the Oregon City teams fared.

 

Boys and Girls Cross Country (Head Coach Brandon Lee, assistant Coach Brent Eggers)

Cross Country raced at Blue Lake Park on Saturday in the Portland State's 1st Annual Viking Rust-Buster.  The Pios matched up against Forest Grove and were defeated 26-29.  Max Reed finished 2nd to lead the Pioneers with a time of 13:42.54. Other finishers for OC:  Jonathon Schaffer in 4th at 13:56.08, Grant Pauli in 6th at 14:01.44, Samuel Brito in 8th at 14:14.96, Isaiah Jannsen in 9th at 14:28.08, Trevor Ritchey in 11th at 14:54.63, Daniel Polanco in 14th at 15:05.23, John Fearey in 16th at 15:29.38, Kaden Cardwell in 21st at 16:16.60, and Eli Dale in 23rd at 16:41.21.  Other finishers and times for the Pios: Ethan Laib-16:54.72, Nick Zunk-16:59.55, Colin Cougle-17:07.16, Jamie Bryant-17:55.87, Dylan Magana-18:10.24, Cole Pearson-19:05.52, Carter Thomas-19:08.99, Kellen Thygeson-19:19.81, Calvin Swan-22:42.67, and Zachary Magana-24:15.43.

 

The girls defeated Forest Grove 26-32.  Katie Schroeder led the Lady Pios with a 3rd place finish with a time of 17:28.24.  Brynne Shroufe finished 4th in 17:42.67, Shaylee Cooper in 5th at 18:25.15, Sydney Fogelman in 6th at 18:31.11, Wendy Gonzalez in 8th at 19:27.3, Alaina Clar in 9th at 19:51.13, Kelby Beyer in 11th at 20:26.21, Ellen Cooks in 12th at 20:33.21, Zoe Kleiner in 13th at 21:07.64, Briana DeLeon in 21:10.75, Julia Hatch in 15th at 23:04.01, Leah Kemeny in 17th at 24:42.85, and Delaney Reed in 18th at 24:44.99.

 

The Pioneers runners are off this week but will open Three Rivers League racing on Wednesday, September 12 vs Lake Oswego, Tigard and Canby at Canby.

 

Girls Soccer (Head Coach Marshall Brewer, assistant coaches Joey Leonetti, Casey Clegg, Chelsi Brewer, and Stephen Berry)

Varsity-No games last week.

JV- No games last week.

JVII- No games last week.

 

Boys Soccer (Head Coach Ian Feldt, assistant coaches Edgar Mora Mendoza, Dave Jordal, and Alvin Salazar)

Varsity- No reported games last week.

JV- No reported games last week.

JVII- No games last week.

 

Volleyball (Head Coach Head Erica Frafjord, assistant coaches Doug Keightley, Kathleen McCord, Sara Wilcox, Gabi Rush, and Meghan Frogner)

Varsity- No games last week.

JV- No games last week.

JVII Black- No games last week.

JVII Red- No games last week.

 

Football (Head Coach Dustin Janz, assistant coaches Bryan Swanson, Jason Daniels, Bob Taylor, Ed Miller, Cesar Martinez, Kelly Murphy, Dane Iverson, Dustin Brooks, Chris Creelman, Dan MIller, Freddie Casillas & Marcus Washington)

Varsity-The OC Pioneers opened the 2018 season on the road with a 64-41 win over the Grants Pass Cavemen.  Zakhayas Dennis-Lee ran for 323 on 20 carries with 4 touchdowns and a 91-yard kickoff return for a touchdown to lead the Pios on the ground.  Hunter Manassero rushed 17 times for 114 yards and a touchdown.  Quarterback Colby Iverson went 7-12 for 75 yards and a touchdown pass and added 96 yards on 12 carries and two more touchdowns.  Jahleel Heath had two catches for 48 yards and a touchdown.  The defense was led by Austin Canchola and Carter Bell who both came up with interceptions and Kegan Kmetic was the top tackler.

 

The Pioneers will travel host the Tualatin Timberwolves this Friday, September 7.  Kick off is at 7:00 pm.

 

JV-The JV’s also opened up their season on the road but lost a competitive game to a good Grants Pass JV team 26-0.  Lucas Cloyd was a force on the offensive and defensive line.   Jimmye Lerum was productive on offense with a number of big gains.

 

The JV’s will travel to Tualatin this Thursday for a 4:00 pm game.

 

Freshmen- The Frosh Pioneers won on the road at Reynolds 59-13 as Terrance Newborn, James Carter, and Paxton Page combined running and throwing for all 59 points.  

 

The Frosh Pioneers will host the Tualatin Timberwolves this Thursday at 4:00 pm.